GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

POE, Edgar Allan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 POE, Edgar Allan. Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe, with Selections from His Critical Writings (two volume boxed set).
NY: Knopf, 1982 039440324X / 9780394403243 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer 
Complete in two volumes. Edited by Arthur Hobson Quinn and Edward H. O'Neill. Book club edition. Front free endpapers have been neatly removed, thus both volumes are only very good in blue cloth. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in a very good (edge wear at the corners) illustrated slipcase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 POE, Edgar Allan. Complete Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe (MLG 40).
NY: Modern Library, 1938 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library Giant number 40. Introduction by Hervey Allen. A later printing. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) illustrated dust jacket. ; 1026 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 POE, Edgar Allan. Gold Bug.
NY H. M. Caldwell 1903 Hardcover Near Fine 
A later printing of this edition. Small octavo, green-grey cloth covered in wood-tone paper, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and borders with elaborate hinge and lock design on front board, color illustration also pasted to front board, black and white illustration s throughout (illustrator is not identified), 130 pages. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper, gilt on spine somewhat faded, else near fine. No dust jacket. A tightly bound, clean, and charming copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 POE, Edgar Allan. Marginalia.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1981 0813908124 / 9780813908120 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Introduction by John Carl Miller. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light scuff mark on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 POE, Edgar Allan. Poetry for Young People: Edgar Allan Poe.
NY: Sterling Publishing Company, 1995 0806908203 / 9780806908205 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Carolynn Cobleigh 
Edited by Brod Bagert. Ninth printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POE, Edgar Allan. Selected Poetry and Prose of Edgar Allan Poe (ML 82).
NY: Modern Library, 1951 0394600827 / 9780394600826 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Modern Library number 82. Edited, with an introduction, by T. O. Mabbott. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Russell Hoban) POE, Edgar Allan. Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe.
NY: Macmillan, 1965 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Russell Hoban 
Number 2 in the Macmillan Classics series. Afterword by Clifton Fadiman. Second printing thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Edgar Allan Poe.
NY: Random House, 1944 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg 
Introduction by Hervey Allen. A later printing. A bit faded along the spine, else very good in a very good slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells.
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Darley, McCutcheon, Fredricks, Perkins, King, Riordan and Northam. First edition thus. Octavo, bound in ivory colored boards with elaborate gilt and silver design on front board, all edges gilt. Some light shelf wear and aging, else very good or better. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding is solid. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


POE, Edgar Allan. on Aldertonbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Beaglebooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Bibliodisia.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Blinebooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Bookbill.net
POE, Edgar Allan. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Booksofaurora.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Booksofparadise.net
POE, Edgar Allan. on Borgasorusbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Buybookstoday.net
POE, Edgar Allan. on Carmsrarebooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Dunbarbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Fleamarketbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Gloversbookery.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Go-bookworld.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Goldsworthbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Jondalbook.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Kbookscanada.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Kjcactus.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Ladylisabooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Leonardshoup.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Maplehillbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
POE, Edgar Allan. on Midwaybook.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Mistymorninbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Oldkidsbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Ozzbooks.com.au
POE, Edgar Allan. on Paulfosterbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Pbkpalace.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Peakirkbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Pellabooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Pilgrimbooks.net
POE, Edgar Allan. on Plaintalesbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Read-a-book.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
POE, Edgar Allan. on Sandyaco.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Snowdensbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Sunmountbooks.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Thatusedbookstore.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Thegreatbookescape.com
POE, Edgar Allan. on Therobbinn.co.uk
POE, Edgar Allan. on Thompsonrarebooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie