GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

PROVENSEN, Alice. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PROVENSEN, Alice. Buck Stops Here: The Presidents of the United States.
NY: Harper & Row, 1990 006024786X / 9780060247867 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light scratch on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PROVENSEN, Alice. Day in the Life of Murphy.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 0689848846 / 9780689848841 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Third printing. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PROVENSEN, Alice. Klondike Gold.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005 0689848854 / 9780689848858 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. My Little Hen.
NY Random House 1973 0394826841 / 9780394826844 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated by the authors. First edition. Light foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears, light crease along the top edge of the rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Our Animal Friends at Maple Hill Farm.
NY Randon House 1974 0394821238 / 9780394821238 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by the authors. First printing. Publisher's original price sticker (easily removable, if desired) still on front board. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin (compiled and illustrated by). Provensen Book of Fairy Tales.
NY Random House 1971 0394821211 / 9780394821214 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, faint stain along top edge, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin (compiled and illustrated by). Provensen Book of Fairy Tales.
NY: Random House, 1971 0394821211 / 9780394821214 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
No statement of printing. INSCRIBED by the Provensens, with a small drawing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Shaker Lane.
NY: Viking, 1987 0670815683 / 9780670815685 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the authors. First printing. Fine in a near fine (faint damp mark along rear flap fold) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. First edition (Deluxe) thus. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with one small chip, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Town & Country.
NY Crown 1984 0517555948 / 9780517555941 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the authors. First American printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Year at Maple Hill Farm.
NY Atheneum 1978 0689306423 / 9780689306426 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the authors. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PROVENSEN, Alice. on Agorabooks.net
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Avenuebookandco.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Baileybooks.ca
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Bookfaerie.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Bookhousestl.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Booksinrockford.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Booksofaurora.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Booksr4u.net
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Fatcitybookstore.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Fbbcbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Finebks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Genethebookpeddler.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Guthriebooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Johnbalebooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Kjcactus.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Ladylisabooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Lenungerbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Lifebetweenthecovers.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Lotzabooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Manorfarmbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Midtownscholar.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Montclairbookcenter.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Pgbbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Premiumdiscountbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Quinndavis.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Sackofbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Showlettwestbooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Springystreasures.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Tarmans.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Thebookscene.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Thebooksend.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Trentsbookshelf.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Turnthepagebooks.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
PROVENSEN, Alice. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie