GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Death of Oenone, Akbar's Dream, and Other Poems.
NY: Macmillan and Co., 1892 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition thus. Small octavo, bound in blue buckram with paper label along spine. Spine label is age darkened and illegible, minor shelf wear, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 113 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Devil and the Lady.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Edited by Charles Tennyson, his grandson. Limited edition (1,500 copies). Age darkened, foxing to endpapers, else very good in decorated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Idylls of the King.
Norwalk: Heritage Press, 1967 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Robert Ball 
"Sandglass" laid in. A reprint edition. Fine in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Lady of Shalott.
NY Franklin Watts 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by Bernadette Watts. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, small chip at base of rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Lover's Tale.
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition thus. Sextodecimo, bound in full red leather with gilt lettering, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt. Edge worn and age darkened, else very good. ; 95 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Maud: A Monodrama.
London: Macmillan, 1922 Hardcover Very Good  Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan 
Illustrations include eight color plates. First edition thus. Octavo, white cloth with silver lettering and elaborate design, 103 pages. Age toning along the spine, previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, heavy foxing to endpapers, else very good. No dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson.
Cambridge Limited Editions Club 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg. Illustrated with wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Some separation of the front hinge after the front free end paper, else fine in a near fine (trace shelf wear) slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TWO BROTHERS (Alfred Lord Tennyson). Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1893 Hardcover Very Good 
Second edition. Duodecimo, bound in green buckram with gilt lettering along the spine. Lower corner of front board is bumped, some age darkening, number on front paste-down, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 251 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Beasleybooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Bibliodisia.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Bluemountainbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Booksliquidation.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on C-books.co.uk
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on C2cbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Carmsrarebooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Downtownbooksellers.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Dunbarbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Go-bookworld.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Goldsworthbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Johnemmettbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Kbookscanada.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Lacroixbookseller.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Ladylisabooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Lairdbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Longfellowspdx.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Maplehillbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Midwaybook.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Oldkidsbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Olmsteadbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Pellabooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Polesworthbookshop.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Psychobabel.eu
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Royaloakbookshop.net
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Sandyaco.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Schoonerbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Sleepysidebooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Theglasskey.co.uk
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Wellfleetbooks.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Wfsandercombe.com
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie