GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ABBEY, Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ABBEY, Edward. Abbey's Road.
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979 052505006X / 9780525050063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good (one and a half inch closed slit at the top of the front panel) dust jacket that has no library markings. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABBEY, Edward. Abbey's Road.
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979 052505006X / 9780525050063 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Review copy with slip and two page publisher press release laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.; 198 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Eliot Porter) ABBEY, Edward. Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains.
NY Promontory Press 1975 0883940345 / 9780883940341 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout by Eliot Porter. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning along edges), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Edward Abbey) THOLLANDER, Earl. Back Roads of Arizona.
Flagstaff Northland Press 1979 Paperback Near Fine 
Introductory commentaries by Edward Abbey. Illustrated by the author. Revised edition (paperback). Sun fading along spine, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ABBEY, Edward. Best of Edward Abbey.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988 0871567865 / 9780871567864 Paperback Near Fine  
Edited and illustrated by the author. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ABBEY, Edward. Best of Edward Abbey.
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1988 0871567865 / 9780871567864 Paperback Fine  
Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover Near Fine 
Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in cloth backed glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover Near Fine  
Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. A later printing. Near fine in cloth backed glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY Time-Life Books 1973 0809411687 / 9780809411689 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (several short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY Time-Life Books 1973 0809411687 / 9780809411689 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
NY Time-Life Books 1973 0809411687 / 9780809411689 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ABBEY, Edward. Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1994 0316004154 / 9780316004152 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited and with an introduction by David Peterson. First edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABBEY, Edward. Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1994 0316004154 / 9780316004152 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited and with an introduction by David Peterson. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABBEY, Edward. Desert Images: An American Landscape.
NY: Gallery Books (W. H. Smith), 1986 0831721898 / 9780831721893 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
163 color photographs by David Muench. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ABBEY, Edward. Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Parnall 
Second printing. Slightly cocked, else very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges, minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. ; 269 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABBEY, Edward. Down the River.
NY Dutton 1982 0525095241 / 9780525095248 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
With drawings by the author. First printing. Facetiously INSCRIBED by the author to former Interior Secretary James Watt. "To James Watt, let's do the Grand again, Jim - Ed Abbey." A, perhaps, unique example of Abbey's playful irreverence. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Comes with review and letter from original owner (the reviewer) to establish provenance. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Edward Abbey) MCCANN, Garth. Edward Abbey.
Boise Boise State University 1977 0884300536 / 9780884300533 Paperback As New 
Number 29 in the Western Writers Series. First edition. Pamphlet format, forty-seven pages. As new in stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ABBEY, Edward. Fire on the Mountain.
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1986 0826304575 / 9780826304575 Paperback Near Fine 
Afterword by Gerald Haslam. Seventh printing thus (paperback). SIGNED by the author. About fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ABBEY, Edward. Fool's Progress.
London: Bodley Head, 1989 0370313313 / 9780370313313 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Abbey's finest novel. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ABBEY, Edward. Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel.
NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 / 9780805009217 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps).  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ABBEY, Edward. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
ABBEY, Edward. on Abbookstop.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Abookstop.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Anovelideabooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Barbarossabooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Beaglebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Bentriverbm.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Blinebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Booksliquidation.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Booksrmagic.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Catrongrantbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Chapter1.co.za
ABBEY, Edward. on Claytonbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Dauntlessbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Derbybookshelf.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Dunbarbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Everybookintheworld.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Fatcitybookstore.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Fleamarketbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Genethebookpeddler.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Gloversbookery.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Guthriebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Jacksonst-books.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Mounthopebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Nealfinebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Pbkpalace.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Plaintalesbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Robertsbookshop.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Russellbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Schoonerbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Shakespeare4co.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Snowdensbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Springystreasures.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Tulsabooksinc.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Turnthepagebooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Twicesoldtales.ca
ABBEY, Edward. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Vintage-books.com
ABBEY, Edward. on Wfsandercombe.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie