GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MICHENER, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MICHENER, James A. Floating World.
NY Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The story of Japanese prints. With 65 illustrations, 40 in full color. First printing. Light offsetting to endpapers, else very good in a good (chipped at the crown of the spine, somewhat faded, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MICHENER, James A. From The Boundless Deep.
Wailea Four Seasons Resort Paperback Near Fine 
Excerpted from HAWAII. First edition thus (paperback). 28 pages. Fine stapled wraps in a near fine (trace shelf wear) decorated paper slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MICHENER, James A. Hokusai Sketchbooks: Selections from the Manga.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1971 0804802521 / 9780804802529 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Tenth printing. Fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Housed in a near fine (one stray red pen mark) cardboard slipcase. ; 286 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MICHENER, James A. Japanese Prints: From the Early Masters to the Modern.
Rutland: Tuttle, 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
257 plates, including 55 in color. With notes on the prints by Richard Lane. No statement of printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (edge worn) dust jacket.; 287 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MICHENER, James A. Quality of Life.
London Secker & Warburg 1971 0436279568 / 9780436279560 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First British edition. A few spots of soiling to bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MICHENER, James A. Quality of Life.
n.p. Girard Bank 1970 Hardcover Near Fine  
Illustrated by James B. Wyeth. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine slipcase.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MICHENER, James A. (as told by). South Pacific.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0152006184 / 9780152006181 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Based on Rodgers and Hammerstein's award winning musical. With illustration s by Michael Hague. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MICHENER, James A. Tales of the South Pacific.
NY: Macmillan, 1947 Hardcover Very Good  
Second printing. This copy belonged to author Nancy Zinsser Walworth and bears her book-plate on the front paste-down and her name in ink on the front free endpaper. Uniform age darkening to text block, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MICHENER, James A. on Abbookstop.com
MICHENER, James A. on Aldertonbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Beasleybooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Bibliodisia.com
MICHENER, James A. on Blinebooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Booksofaurora.com
MICHENER, James A. on Booksofparadise.net
MICHENER, James A. on Booksrmagic.com
MICHENER, James A. on Buybookstoday.net
MICHENER, James A. on Carmsrarebooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Dauntlessbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Dunbarbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Dustwrappers.com
MICHENER, James A. on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Fleamarketbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Gloversbookery.com
MICHENER, James A. on Go-bookworld.com
MICHENER, James A. on Idahojims.com
MICHENER, James A. on Johnemmettbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Kbookscanada.com
MICHENER, James A. on Kjcactus.com
MICHENER, James A. on Lectioz.com
MICHENER, James A. on Maplehillbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MICHENER, James A. on Midwaybook.com
MICHENER, James A. on Mistymorninbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Nealfinebooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Oldkidsbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Ozzbooks.com.au
MICHENER, James A. on Pellabooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Pilgrimbooks.net
MICHENER, James A. on Plaintalesbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
MICHENER, James A. on Royaloakbookshop.net
MICHENER, James A. on Sandyaco.com
MICHENER, James A. on Swantradingcompany.com
MICHENER, James A. on Thatusedbookstore.com
MICHENER, James A. on Thebookscene.com
MICHENER, James A. on Trivillagebooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Vintage-books.com
MICHENER, James A. on Wfsandercombe.com
MICHENER, James A. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
MICHENER, James A. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com