|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
ALEXANDER, Lloyd. King's Fountain. NY: Dutton, 1971 0525332405 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats First edition. Small spot of abrasion at the base of the rear free endpaper, else very good in a very good (thin vertical strip of rubbing on front panel) dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
ALEXANDER, R. McNeill. Animal Mechanics. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (heavy rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
ALFRED, William. Hogan's Goat. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
ALGER, Horatio. Tom Temple's Career. NY: A. L. Burt, 1888 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated. Publisher's 31 page catalogue of titles at the back of the book. An early reprint edition. Brief gift inscription on front endpage, else near fine in green, decorated cloth. No dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy.; 277 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
ALI, Agha Shahid. Half-Inch Himalayas. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1987 0819521310 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to the late Greg Kolovakos in 1988. Fine in a near fine (small corner crease to rear flap), price clipped dust jacket. An interesting association copy. ; 58 pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
ALIGHIERI, Dante. Die Gottliche Komodie (three volumes). Berlin Der Tempel Verlag Hardcover Very Good Complete in thee volumes. Bilingual edition - Italian and German. Translated into German by Konrad zu Putlitz. No statement of printing. Light shelf wear, else each volume is very good or better in black and red cloth. No dust jackets. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. NY: Columbia University Press, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Translated from the Italian by Jefferson Butler Fletcher. Sixth printing thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and title page, two ink check marks on page 93, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
ALIGHIERI, Dante. Dante's Inferno. NY: Schocken Books, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The annotated BBC edition, in Italian and English. Edited by Terence Tiller. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn, faded along the spine) dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
ALIKI. Communication. NY Greenwillow Books 1993 0688105297 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
ALIKI. How a Book Is Made. NY Crowell 1986 0690044968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
ALIKI. Medieval Feast. NY: Crowell, 1983 0690042450 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
ALLAN, Angus P. Dangermouse: Annual 1986. London: Independent Television Publications, 1985 0907965393 Hardcover Near Fine Based on the British animated television series. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
ALLARD, Harry. Miss Nelson is Back. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 0395329566 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James Marshall First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel and some trace shelf wear) dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
ALLEE, Marjorie Hill. Off to Philadelphia! Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936 B001RUUCWI Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by David Hendrickson Illustrations include five color plates. First edition. A bit faded along the spine, minor edge wear, else very good in red cloth with black lettering and design. No dust jacket.; 214 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
ALLEN D. BRAGDON PUBLISHERS. Three Little Pigs. NY Allen D. Bragdon Publishers 1987 0916410382 Hardcover Near Fine Color illustrations. Part of the Bedtime Classics Library series. A facsimile of the M. A. Donahue & Company edition. First printing thus. Near fine in red cloth with color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
ALLEN, Frances Newton Symmes. Plain Path. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 Hardcover Very Good First edition. Small octavo, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, 345 pages plus advertisements. Slight spine slant, light edge wear to cloth, occasional foxing and soiling, else very good. No dust jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
ALLEN, Gertrude E. Everyday Trees. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by the author. Fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
ALLEN, James Lane. Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath. NY Macmillan 1900 Hardcover Very Good New edition revised with a new preface and one hundred illustrations by Hugh Thomson. First combined edition thus. Octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design on front board and spine, top edge gilt, 276 pages plus advertisements. Moderately faded along the spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good or better. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
ALLEN, Jeffrey. Mary Alice Returns. Boston Little, Brown 1986 0316034290 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James Marshall. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (two closed edge tears along the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
ALLEN, John Houghton. Southwest. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Laune First edition. Very good in a very good (rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
ALLEN, Leroy. Shawnee Lance. NY: Delacorte Press, 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. Near fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
ALLEN, Pamela. Fancy That! NY: Orchard Books, 1988 0531057631 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by the author. First American printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
ALLEN, Paula Gunn. Blind Lion. Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1974 0914476319 Paperback Fine The author's first book. First edition (paperback). Fine in red, illustrated stapled wraps. Scarce.; 40 pages Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
ALLEN, Steve. Funny Men. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with two small chips) dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|