GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 ALEXANDER, Lloyd. Black Cauldron: The Chronicles of Prydian, Book Two.
NY: Henry Holt, 1999 0805061312 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Newbery Honor Book. First printing of the revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 ALEXANDER, Lloyd. Castle of Llyr: The Chronicles of Prydian, Book Three.
NY: Henry Holt, 1999 0805061339 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing of the revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 ALEXANDER, Lloyd. High King: The Chronicles of Prydian, Book Five.
NY: Henry Holt, 1999 0805061355 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Newbery Medal winner. First printing of the revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 ALEXANDER, Lloyd. King's Fountain.
NY: Dutton, 1971 0525332405 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats 
First edition. Small spot of abrasion at the base of the rear free endpaper, else very good in a very good (thin vertical strip of rubbing on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 ALEXANDER, M. Grove. Logic and Argumentation.
Brooklyn Theo. Gaus' Sons 1968 Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. 85 pages. About fine in blue cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 ALEXANDER, Marc. Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE.
Kingsley Leader Books 1980 0907159001 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 ALEXANDER, Martha. And My Mean Old Mother Will Be Sorry, Blackboard Bear.
Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2000 0763606685 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First printing of the second edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 ALEXANDER, Paul. Death and Disaster: The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions.
NY Villard Books 1994 0679432736 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 ALEXANDER, R. McNeill. Animal Mechanics.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (heavy rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 ALEXANDER, Robert J. Agrarian Reform in Latin America.
NY Macmillan 1974 002500770X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 ALEXANDER, Rosemary and DU GARD PASLEY, Anthony. English Gardening School: The Complete Master Course on Garden Planning and Landscape Design for the American Gardener.
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 1555840310 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color and black and white photographs throughout. First American printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 ALEXANDER, Rosemary. Essential Garden Design Workbook.
Portland: Timber Press, 2006 0881926647 Paperback Fine 
Color photographs throughout. Fourth printing thus (flexibind). Fine in pictorial covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 ALEXANDER, Sally Hobart. Maggie's Whopper.
NY Macmillan 1992 0027002012 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Deborah Kogan Ray. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 ALEXANDER, Sue. There's More... Much More.
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1987 0152006052 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Patience Brewster. Third printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 ALEXANDER, William. Modern Photography with Modern Miniature Cameras.
Boston: American Photographic Publishing, 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 ALEXANDER, Yonah and Miriam and CHERTOFF, Mordecai S. (compiled and edited by). Bibliography of Israel.
NY Herzl Press 1981 0930832604 Paperback Very Good 
First edition (paperback). Minor edge wear, else very good in printed wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ALEXANDRE, Noel. Unknown Modigliani: Unpublished Papers, Documents and Drawings from the Former Collection of Paul Alexandre.
Brussels: Fonds Mercator, 2009 9061538653 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Approximately 600 color illustrations and six 8-page gatefolds. Translated by Christine Baker and Michael Raeburn. First edition thus. As new in like dust jacket. ; 463 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 ALEXEYEVA, Ludmilla. Soviet Dissent: Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights.
MIddletown Wesleyan University Press 1985 0819551244 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by Carol Pearce and John Glad. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 ALEXIE, Sherman. Reservation Blues.
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 Paperback Near Fine 
Advance reader's copy. About fine in glossy illustrated wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 ALEXIE, Sherman. Toughest Indian in the World.
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Small stray pen mark (not a remainder mark) on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. New Yorker emblem affixed to front panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 ALEXIE, Sherman. Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven.
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 Paperback Near Fine 
Advance reading copy (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 ALEXIE, Sherman. Business of Fancydancing: Stories and Poems.
Brooklyn Hanging Loose Press 1992 0914610007 Paperback Near Fine 
Seventh paperback printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Faint crease to lower corner of front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 ALFIERI, Bianca Maria. Islamic Architecture of the Indian Subcontinent.
London Laurence King 2000 1856691896 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
255 color illustrations. Photographs by Federico Borromeo. First edition. Short tear to the cloth at the base of the spine, else fine in a very near fine (corresponding closed tear at base of spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 ALFORD, Jeffrey and DUGUID, Naomi. Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook.
Toronto: Random House, 1998 0679309322 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color and black and white photographs throughout. First Canadian printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 ALFRED, William. Hogan's Goat.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 ALGAZE, Guillermo (editor). Town and Country in Southeastern Anatolia: Vol. II: The Stratigraphic Sequence at Kurban Hoyuk (two parts).
Chicago Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago 1990 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Complete in two parts (volumes): Text and Plates. Oriental Institute Publications, Volume 110. Illustrated. First edition. Both volumes are as new in like dust jackets. Still in original shrinkwrap.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 ALGEO, John (editor). Fifty Years Among the New Words: A Dictionary of Neologisms, 1941-1991.
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1991 052141377X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 ALGER, Horatio. Fancy of Hers / The Disagreeable Woman.
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981 0442247168 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Introduction by Ralph D. Gardner. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (sun fading along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 ALGER, Horatio. Tom Temple's Career.
NY: A. L. Burt, 1888 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated. Publisher's 31 page catalogue of titles at the back of the book. An early reprint edition. Brief gift inscription on front endpage, else near fine in green, decorated cloth. No dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy.; 277 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 ALGREN, Nelson. Man with the Golden Arm.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
The 1950 National Book Award winner. Stated first edition. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket. ; 343 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 ALI, Agha Shahid. Half-Inch Himalayas.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1987 0819521310 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to the late Greg Kolovakos in 1988. Fine in a near fine (small corner crease to rear flap), price clipped dust jacket. An interesting association copy. ; 58 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 ALI, Laila with RITZ, David. Reach!: Finding Strength, Spirit, and Personal Power.
NY Hyperion 2002 0786868554 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 ALI, Mir M. Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlur Khan.
NY: Rizzoli, 2001 0847823709 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 ALI, Tariq. Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family.
NY Putnam 1985 0399130748 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Introduction by Salman Rushdie. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 ALICE, Mary and DOWNIE, John. Honor Bound.
NY: Henry Z. Walck, 1971 0809830973 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Joan Huffman 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 ALIGHIERI, Dante. Die Gottliche Komodie (three volumes).
Berlin Der Tempel Verlag Hardcover Very Good  
Complete in thee volumes. Bilingual edition - Italian and German. Translated into German by Konrad zu Putlitz. No statement of printing. Light shelf wear, else each volume is very good or better in black and red cloth. No dust jackets.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri.
NY: Columbia University Press, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Italian by Jefferson Butler Fletcher. Sixth printing thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and title page, two ink check marks on page 93, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 ALIGHIERI, Dante. Dante's Inferno.
NY: Schocken Books, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The annotated BBC edition, in Italian and English. Edited by Terence Tiller. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn, faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 ALIKHANOV, A. I. Recent Research on Beta-Disintegration.
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963 Hardcover Near Fine 
Part of the International Series of Monographs on Nuclear Energy. Translated from the Russian by William E. Jones. First edition. Near fine in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 ALIKI. My Visit to the Aquarium.
NY HarperCollins 1993 0060214597 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing (library binding - NOT ex-libary). Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 ALIKI. Communication.
NY Greenwillow Books 1993 0688105297 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 ALIKI. How a Book Is Made.
NY Crowell 1986 0690044968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 ALIKI. Medieval Feast.
NY: Crowell, 1983 0690042450 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 ALISON, Malcolm and SARRAF, Catherine. Understanding Cancer: From Basic Science to Clinical Practice.
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1997 052156154X Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 ALKEMA, Chester Jay. Complete Crayon Book in Color.
NY: Sterling Publishing, 1974 0806951222 Hardcover Fine 
Color and black and white photographs throughout. Third printing. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 ALLABY, David. Wimbledon of the North: 100 Years at the Northern.
Didsbury E. J. Morten 1981 0859720470 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 ALLAN, Angus P. Dangermouse: Annual 1986.
London: Independent Television Publications, 1985 0907965393 Hardcover Near Fine 
Based on the British animated television series. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ALLAN, Mea. William Robinson, 1838-1935: Father of the English Flower Garden.
London: Faber and Faber, 1982 0571118658 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 ALLAN, Roy and Clarissa. Essential German Shepherd Dog.
Letchworth Ringpress 1994 0948955139 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 ALLAND, Sr., Alexander. Jessie Tarbox Beals: First Woman News Photographer.
NY: Camera / Graphic Press, 1978 0918696089 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 ALLARD, Harry. Miss Nelson is Back.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 0395329566 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James Marshall 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel and some trace shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 ALLARD, Kenneth. Business as War: Battling for Competitive Advantage.
Hoboken John Wiley & Sons 2004 0471468541 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 ALLDAY, Elizabeth. Stefan Zweig: A Critical Biography.
Chicago J. Philip O'Hara 1972 0879553014 Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a good (edge worn with several chips and tape repaired edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ALLEE, Marjorie Hill. Off to Philadelphia!
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936 B001RUUCWI Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by David Hendrickson 
Illustrations include five color plates. First edition. A bit faded along the spine, minor edge wear, else very good in red cloth with black lettering and design. No dust jacket.; 214 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 ALLEN D. BRAGDON PUBLISHERS. Three Little Pigs.
NY Allen D. Bragdon Publishers 1987 0916410382 Hardcover Near Fine 
Color illustrations. Part of the Bedtime Classics Library series. A facsimile of the M. A. Donahue & Company edition. First printing thus. Near fine in red cloth with color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 ALLEN, Barry W. Beneath Cold Seas: Exploring Cold Temperate Waters of North America.
NY Van Nostrand Reinhold 1983 0442270585 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs by Jeffrey L. Rotman throughout. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 ALLEN, Benedict. Hunting the Gugu: In Search of the Lost Ape-Men of Sumatra.
London: Macmillan, 1989 0333459032 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 ALLEN, Captain Quincy. Outdoor Chums After Big Game.
NY Goldsmith Publishing Company 1911 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A reprint edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, pages a bit age darkened, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 ALLEN, Colonel Bob. Guide to Collecting Cookbooks and Advertising Cookbooks: A History of People, Companies and Cooking.
Paducah: Collector Books, 1995 0891454217 Paperback Near Fine 
Color photographs. Updated edition (paperback). About fine in oversize illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ALLEN, Don. Finally Truffaut (A Film-by-Film Guide to the Master Filmmaker's Legacy).
NY: Beaufort Books, 1985 0825303354 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black and white stills throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 ALLEN, Douglas and LONG, Ngo Vinh. Coming to Terms: Indochina, the United States, and the War.
Boulder: Westview Press, 1991 0813312493 Paperback Fine  
First paperback printing. Fine in pictorial wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ALLEN, Everett S. This Quiet Place: A Cape Cod Chronicle.
Boston Little, Brown 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Drawings by Michael McCurdy. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 ALLEN, Frances Newton Symmes. Plain Path.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Small octavo, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, 345 pages plus advertisements. Slight spine slant, light edge wear to cloth, occasional foxing and soiling, else very good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ALLEN, Gay Wilson and ASSELINEAU, Roger. St. John de Crevecoeur: The Life of an American Farmer.
NY Viking 1987 0670813451 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Corners bumped, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 ALLEN, George. Timeless Shore: Canada's West Coast Trail.
Calgary Bayeux 1994 1896209068 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 ALLEN, Gerald R. Damselfishes of the South Seas.
Neptune City T. F. H. Publications 1975 0876660340 Hardcover Fine  
Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 ALLEN, Gertrude E. Everyday Trees.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. Fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 ALLEN, Gertrude E. Everyday Turtles, Toads and Their Kin.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Second printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 ALLEN, H. Warner. Through the Wine Glass.
London Michael Joseph 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First British edition. Light offsetting to endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 ALLEN, H. Warner. History of Wine: Great Vintage Wines from The Homeric Age to the Present Day.
London: Faber and Faber, 1962 B0006C3W9S Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second impression. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 ALLEN, Irving Lewis. City in Slang: New York Life and Popular Speech.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1993 0195075919 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 ALLEN, James Lane. Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
NY Macmillan 1900 Hardcover Very Good 
New edition revised with a new preface and one hundred illustrations by Hugh Thomson. First combined edition thus. Octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design on front board and spine, top edge gilt, 276 pages plus advertisements. Moderately faded along the spine, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good or better. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 ALLEN, James Smith. Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century.
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1981 0815622325 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 ALLEN, James, et al. Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 2000 0944092691 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Duotone photographs throughout. Fourth edition. Fine in a near fine (minor shelf wear) dust jacket and wrap-around band. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 ALLEN, Jeanne. Designer's Guide to Samurai Patterns.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990 0877017301 Paperback Near Fine 
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 ALLEN, Jeffrey. Secret Life of Mr. Weird.
Boston Little, Brown 1982 0316034282 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Ned Delaney. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 ALLEN, Jeffrey. Mary Alice Returns.
Boston Little, Brown 1986 0316034290 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by James Marshall. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (two closed edge tears along the base of the front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 ALLEN, Jerry. Adventures of Mark Twain.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A biographical novel. Book club edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 ALLEN, John Houghton. Southwest.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Paul Laune 
First edition. Very good in a very good (rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 ALLEN, Jonathan. Bad Case of Animal Nonsense.
Boston Godine 1981 0879233982 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (a few very short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 ALLEN, Joseph Chase. Wheelhouse Loafer: Selections From Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Log "With the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette 1940-1965.
Boston Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Selected and edited by Colbert Smith; introduction by Henry Beetle Hough. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (sticker impression on front flap, age darkened along spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 ALLEN, Jr., John L. Cardinal Ratzinger: The Vatican's Enforcer of the Faith.
NY Continuum 2000 0826412653 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 ALLEN, Lee. Cincinnati Reds.
Kent Kent State University Press 2006 0873388860 Paperback Fine 
First printing (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 ALLEN, Leroy. Shawnee Lance.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 ALLEN, Louis A. Time Before Morning: Art and Myth of the Australian Aborigines.
NY Crowell 1975 0690004117 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
107 illustrations in color and black and white. First printing. Rusty impression from a paperclip on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 ALLEN, Mary Ann. Angry Dead.
Uncasville: Richard H. Fawcett, 2000 B000GSM1OE Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Wendy Wees 
First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 ALLEN, P. C. and LEE, H. A., et al. Clinical Guide to Intravenous Nutrition.
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1969 0632053100 Hardcover Good 
First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 ALLEN, Pamela. Fancy That!
NY: Orchard Books, 1988 0531057631 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First American printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 ALLEN, Paula Gunn (editor). Voice of the Turtle: American Indian Literature, 1900-1970.
NY: Ballantine Books, 1994 0345375262 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 ALLEN, Paula Gunn and SMITH, Patricia Clark. As Long as the Rivers Flow: The Stories of Nine Native Americans.
NY Scholastic Press 1996 0590478699 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. Cannon Between My Knees.
NY Strawberry Press 1981 0936574062 Paperback Near Fine  
Unpaginated. First edition (paperback). A bit of light rubbing to rear cover, else about fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. Shadow Country.
Los Angeles University of California 1982 Paperback Near Fine  
First edition (paperback). Slightly sun faded along spine, else near fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. Skins and Bones: Poems, 1979-87
Albuquerque: West End Press, 1988 0931122503 Paperback Very Good 
First edition (paperback). Very good or better in illustrated wraps. ; 69 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 ALLEN, Paula Gunn. Blind Lion.
Berkeley: Thorp Springs Press, 1974 0914476319 Paperback Fine  
The author's first book. First edition (paperback). Fine in red, illustrated stapled wraps. Scarce.; 40 pages  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 ALLEN, Philip (editor). Atlantic Crossing Guide.
NY Norton 1983 0393032833 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (some light foxing to both flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 ALLEN, Richard Sanders. Covered Bridges of the Northeast.
Brattleboro Stephen Greene Press 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on half-title page, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and age tanning) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 ALLEN, Steve. Funny Men.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with two small chips) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 ALLEN, Steve. Curses! or------ How Never To Be Fooled Again.
Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, 1973 0874770084 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Marvin Rubin 
First printing. Fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 ALLEN, Steve. Girls on the 10th Floor and Other Stories.
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1958 B0017VNMKG Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 ALLEN, Walter. Short Story in English.
NY Oxford University Press 1981 0198126662 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace age tanning to rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie