GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 ALLEN, Woody. Don't Drink the Water.
NY Random House 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Book club edition. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and aging, one inch closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 ALLEN, Woody. Don't Drink the Water.
NY Random House 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  
Book club edition. Very good in a fair (considerable chipping along the spine - about a third of the spine is missing) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 ALLEN, Woody. Floating Light Bulb.
NY Random House 1982 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 ALLEN, Woody. Floating Light Bulb.
NY Random House 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 ALLEN, Woody. Hannah and Her Sisters.
NY: Vintage Books (Random House), 1987 0394747496 Paperback Near Fine 
A paperback original. First printing. Near fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 ALLEN, Woody. Play It Again, Sam.
NY: Random House, 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The basis for the 1972 film. Book club edition. Light damp mark in upper corner of front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 ALLENDE, Isabel. Infinite Plan.
NY HarperCollins 1993 0060170166 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 ALLIS, Jeannette B. West Indian Literature: An Index to Criticism, 1930-1975.
Boston G. K. Hall 1981 0816182663 Hardcover Very Good  
First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in dark green cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 ALLISON, Diane Worfolk. In Window Eight, the Moon Is Late.
Boston Little, Brown 1988 0316034355 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Creasing to front free endpaper, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard out of Carolina.
NY Dutton 1992 0525934251 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name and phone number on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard Out of Carolina.
NY Dutton 1992 0525934251 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 ALLISON, Dorothy. Cavedweller.
NY Dutton 1998 Paperback Fine 
Advance reading copy (paperback). Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard Out of Carolina.
NY Dutton 1992 0525934251 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard Out of Carolina.
NY: Dutton, 1992 0525934251 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a near fine (small scrape on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 ALLISON, Roy and BLUTH, Christoph (editors). Security Dilemmas in Russia and Eurasia.
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1998 1862030162 Paperback Fine  
First paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 ALLISS, Peter. Peter Alliss: An Autobiography.
London Collins 1981 000216292X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 ALLODI, Mary. Canadian Watercolours and Drawings in the Royal Ontario Museum.
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1974 0888541597 Hardcover Fine 
Complete in two volumes. A few color, mostly black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Both volumes are fine in brown cloth. Housed in a fine cloth slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 ALLPORT, Susan. Sermons in Stone: The Stone Walls of New England and New York.
NY Norton 1990 0393028666 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by David Howell. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 ALLSTON, Aaron. Complete Priest's Handbook: Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (2nd Edition).
Lake Geneva: TSR, 1990 0880388188 Paperback Near Fine 
Player's handbook rules supplement. Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversized printed wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 ALLUM, Tom. Boy Beyond the Moon.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Jack Russell 
First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. ; 255 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 ALM, Leslie R. Crossing Borders, Crossing Boundaries: The Role of Scientists in the U.S. Acid Rain Debate.
Westport: Praeger Publishers, 2000 0275969169 Hardcover Near Fine 
First printing. About fine in burgandy cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 ALMEDINGEN, E. M. One Little Tree: A Christmas Card of a Finnish Landscape.
NY: Norton, 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by Denise Brown. First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear, fading along spine, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 ALMEDINGEN, E. M. Katia.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Ariel Books), 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus 
Third American printing. Very good in a very good (small chip on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 ALMEDINGEN, E. M. Young Leonardo da Vinci.
London / NY Max Parrish / Roy Publishers 1966 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Azpelicueta. Third impression. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 ALMODOVAR, Pedro. Patty Diphusa and Other Writings.
Boston Faber & Faber 1992 0571129161 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Spanish by Kirk Anderson. First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with two short closed tears near the crown of the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 ALMOG, Joseph. Cogito?: Descartes and Thinking the World.
NY: Oxford University Press, 2008 0195337719 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
First printing. As new in like dust jacket.; 120 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 ALNASRAWI, Abbas. Arab Nationalism, Oil, and the Political Economy of Dependency.
Westport Greenwood Press 1991 0313276102 Hardcover As New 
First printing. As new in brown cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 ALPERN, Andrew and DURST, Seymour. Holdouts!
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984 0070013772 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Foreword by John V. Lindsay. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. ; 172 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 ALPERS, Antony. Dolphins: The Myth and the Mammal.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 B001H0JAZI Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. Drawings by Erik Thorn. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 ALPERS, Svetlana. Art of Describing: Dutch Art in the Seventeenth Century.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1984 0226015130 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. Second paperback printing. Very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ALPERT, George. Taos Pueblo.
Scottsdale Paradise House 1983 0873583507 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 ALPERT, Hollis. Broadway!: 125 Years of Musical Theatre.
NY: Arcade Publishing (Little, Brown), 1991 1559700920 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 ALPERT, Hollis. Dreams and the Dreamers (Adventures of a Professional Movie Goer).
NY: Macmillan, 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 ALRED, David. Washburn Valley Yesterday: A Pictorial Record of Life in a Dales Valley.
Otley: Smith Settle, 1997 1858250900 Paperback Very Good 
Over 170 black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, minor edge wear, else very good in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 ALSAR, Vital with LOPEZ, Enrique Hank. La Balsa: The Longest Raft Voyage in History.
NY: Reader's Digest Press (Dutton), 1973 0883490013 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 ALSHEIMER, Charles J. Whitetail: Rites of Autumn.
Iola: Krause Publications, 2003 0873495349 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Nearly 200 color photographs by the author. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 ALSOP, Joseph. Rare Art Traditions: The History of Art Collecting and Its Linked Phenomena Wherever These Have Appeared.
Princeton / NY: Princeton University Press / Harper & Row, 1982 0060100915 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Bollingen Series XXXV, 27. Black and white illustrations. First printing. From the private library of journalist and publisher James Strohn Copley with his decorative book-plate on the front paste-down. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 ALSOP, Joseph. From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age.
NY Harper & Row 1964 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Introduction by Sir Maurice Bowra. Black and white photographs by Alison Frantz. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 ALSPECTOR, Joshua, et al (editors). Applications of Neural Networks to Telecommunications 3.
Mahwah: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1997 0805829008 Hardcover Near Fine 
First printing. A bit faded along the spine, else near fine in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 ALSWANG, Betty and HIKEN, Ambur. Personal House: Homes of Artists and Writers.
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Black and white photographs throughout, two tipped-in color plates. First edition. Elephant folio, black cloth and pictorial board binding. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 80 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 ALTA. No Visible Means of Support.
San Lorenzo: Shameless Hussy Press, 1971 Paperback Very Good 
First edition (paperback). Fading and light soiling to covers, else very good in illustrated stapled wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 ALTA. Letters to Women.
Berkeley: Shameless Hussy Press, N.D. Paperback Near Fine 
First edition (paperback). Near fine in illustrated stapled wraps. ; 28 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 ALTENBAUGH, Richard J. (editor). Historical Dictionary of American Education.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1999 031328590X Hardcover Very Good 
Second printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ALTENBERG, Peter. Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocation of Love.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Alexander King 
First printing thus. Very good in a very good illustrated slipcase. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ALTER, Robert. Partial Magic: The Novel as a Self-Conscious Genre.
Berkeley University of California Press 1975 0520027558 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Erratum slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ALTER, Robert. Rogue's Progress: Studies in the Picaresque Novel.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1965 B000O82GNW Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ALTER, Torin and WALTER, Sven (editors). Phenomenal Concepts and Phenomenal Knowledge: New Essays on Consciousness and Physicalism.
NY: Oxford University Press, 2007 0195171659 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Second printing. As new in like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 ALTERMAN, Eric. What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News.
NY Basic Books 2003 0465001769 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 ALTERMAN, Eric. What Liberal Media?: The Truth About Bias and the News.
NY Basic Books 2003 0465001769 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 ALTHOEN, Steven C. and BUMCROT, Robert J. Finite Mathematics.
NY: Norton, 1978 0393090469 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (slightly faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ALTHUSSER, Louis and BALIBAR, Etienne. Reading Capital.
NY: Pantheon Books, 1970 0394472004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Ben Brewster. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ALTICK, Richard D. Victorian Studies in Scarlet: Murders and Manners in the Age of Victoria.
NY: Norton, 1970 0393086054 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and rubbing, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 ALTMAN, Ida and LOCKHART, James (editors). Provinces of Early Mexico: Variants of Spanish American Regional Evolution.
Los Angeles: University of California, 1976 0879030364 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 ALTOUNYAN, Taqui. In Aleppo Once.
London John Murray 1969 0719519225 Hardcover Near Fine 
Drawings by Nicholas Stephens. First edition. Light wear to board edges, else near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 ALTROCCHI, Julia Cooley. Wolves Against the Moon.
NY: Macmillan, 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
First printing. Moderate soiling to cloth covered boards, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 ALTSCHULER, Glenn C. Andrew D. White - Educator, Historian, Diplomat.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1979 0801411564 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 ALTSHULER, Bruce. Isamu Noguchi.
NY: Abbeville Press, 1994 1558597557 Paperback Fine  
Part of the Modern Masters series. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Third paperback printing. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 ALTSHULER, Bruce. Isamu Noguchi.
NY: Abbeville Press, 1994 1558597549 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Part of the Modern Masters series. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 ALVAREZ, A. Shaping Spirit: Studies in Modern English and American Poets.
London Chatto & Windus 1958 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First British edition. Near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 ALVAREZ, A. Biggest Game in Town.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 0395339642 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Near fine in a very good (rubbing, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 ALVAREZ, A. Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber.
NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1989 0871133075 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 ALVAREZ, A. Samuel Beckett.
NY: Viking, 1973 0670019682 Paperback Near Fine 
Part of the Modern Masters series. First paperback edition. Near fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 ALVAREZ, A. Biggest Game in Town.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 0395339642 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 ALVAREZ, Julia. Other Side / El Otro Lado.
NY Dutton 1995 0525939229 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 ALVAREZ, Julia. Cafecito Story.
White River Junction Chelsea Green 2001 1931498008 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Afterword by Bill Eichner. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 ALVAREZ, Julia. Homecoming.
NY Grove Press 1984 Paperback Near Fine  
The author's scarce first collection of poems. Second paperback printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 ALVAREZ, Julia. Other Side / El Otro Lado.
NY Dutton 1995 0525939229 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of poems. First printing. Publisher's promotional postcard laid in. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 ALVAREZ, Julia. Homecoming.
NY: Grove Press 1984 Paperback Near Fine 
The author's first book. First paperback printing. Hint of fading along spine edges, else fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 ALVAREZ, Julia. Homecoming.
NY Grove Press 1984 0394538552 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The author's scarce first collection of poems. First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, rear free endpaper has been removed, else good in a very good (light fading along the edges) dust jacket that has no library markings.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 ALVAREZ, Octavio. Celestial Brides: The Visions of the Eastern Paradise Infiltrate the Mediterranean Afterlife: A Study in Mythology and Archaeology.
Stockbridge: Herbert Reichner, 1978 0960152008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Black and white photographs. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 ALVAREZ, Tom. How to Create Action, Fantasy and Adventure Comics.
Cincinnati North Light Books 2001 1581802447 Paperback Near Fine  
Black and white illustrations throughout. First paperback printing. Light crease to rear cover, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 ALVAREZ, Walter. T. Rex and the Crater of Doom.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1997 0691016305 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 ALVARO, Corrado. Man Is Strong.
NY Knopf 1948 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. First American edition. Very near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 ALVERSON, Donna. Drum Runnin' Fool.
NY: Reader's Digest Press, 1976 0883490951 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 ALYEA, Dorothy. Beach Fire.
NY Dutton 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a good (about a one inch chip at the center of the fore edge of the front panel, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 AMACHER, Richard E. and LANGE, Victor (editors). New Perspectives in German Literary Criticism: A Collection of Essays.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1979 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear at the crown of the spine and upper corners) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 AMADO, Jorge. Swallow and the Tom Cat: A Love Story.
NY Delacorte Press 1982 0440083257 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby Merello. Illustrations by Carybe. No statement of printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 AMADO, Jorge. Pen, Sword, Camisole: A Fable to Kindle a Hope.
Boston Godine 1985 0879235527 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Portuguese by Helen R. Lane. First edition thus. Trace foxing on edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 AMALRIK, Andrei. Involuntary Journey to Siberia.
London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1970 0002723611 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the Russian by Manya Harari and Max Hayward. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 AMARAL, Anthony. Mustang: Life and Legend of Nevada's Wild Horses.
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1978 087417046X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Craig Sheppard 
Second printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 AMATO, Joe. Bookend: Anatomies of a Virtual Self.
Albany State University of New York Press 1997 079143401X Hardcover As New 
First printing. As new in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 AMAYA, Mario. Pop Art... and After.
NY: Viking, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 AMBERT, Alba. Perfect Silence.
Houston Arte Publico Press 1995 1558851259 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 AMBLER, Eric. Passage of Arms.
NY Knopf 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First American edition. Very good in two variant dust jackets. The inner dust jacket is near fine with only a bit of trace edge wear; the outer jacket has a couple of short closed tears and is age darkened along the spine and edges. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 AMBLER, Eric. Light of Day.
NY Knopf 1963 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
A recent facsimile book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 AMBLER, Eric. Coffin for Dimitrios.
NY: Knopf, 1939 Hardcover Very Good 
No statement of printing or edition. Uniform age toning throughout text block, minor edge wear, else very good in burgandy, textured paper covered boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 AMBROSE, David. Hollywood Lies.
London Macmillan 1996 033365756X Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of stories. First printing of the British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 AMBROSE, Douglas. Henry Hughes and Proslavery Thought in the Old South.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996 0807120804 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 AMBROSE, Kay. Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book: Technique Without Tears for the Ballet-Lover.
NY: Knopf, 1945 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Second printing (issued one month after the first). Near fine in a near fine (very small chip at the crown of the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved vintage copy of this dance classic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 AMBROSINO, Lillian. Runaways.
Boston Beacon Press 1972 0807025860 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs by Albie Walton and Stander Wright. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 AMBROZIAK, Brian M. and AMBROZIAK, Jeffrey R. Infinite Perspectives: Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking.
NY Princeton Architectural Press 1999 1568981953 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Color and black and white plates throughout. Includes large-format map and two pairs of 3D glasses in rear pocket. First printing. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 AMERICAN ALPINE CLUB. Accidents in North American Mountaineering 1999.
Golden American Alpine Club 1999 0930410858 Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback. Near fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS. Bibliography of the Writings of Harvey Cushing.
Park Ridge American Association of Neurological Surgeons 1993 187928426X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Third edition (revised). About fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY (as recommended by). Cenco Book of Chemical Labels.
NY Central Scientific Company 1932 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Age darkened along the spine and edges, else very good in printed wraps. All labels are present and in excellent condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ASTROLOGERS. Tables of Diurnal Planetary Motion.
Tempe American Federation of Astrologers Paperback Near Fine 
No statement of printing or edition (paperback). Near fine in olive printed wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 AMERICAN FRIENDS SERVICE COMMITTEE. Wabanakis of Maine and the Maritimes: A Resource Book About Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac and Abenaki Indians.
Bath: Maine Indian Program, 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Previous owner's name on title page, short edge tear at the base of the spine, else very good in oversize pictorial wraps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 AMERICAN HERITAGE (editors). Word Mysteries & Histories: From Quiche to Humble Pie.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 0395402654 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Barry Moser 
No statement of printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 AMERICAN NUMISMATIC SOCIETY. Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society (Part 6: Palestine - South Arabia).
NY American Numismatic Society 1981 0897221877 Hardcover Fine  
54 black and white plates. First edition. Fine in brown cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 AMERICAN PENSTEMON SOCIETY. Manual for Beginners.
n.p.: American Penstemon Society, 1981 Paperback Very Good 
Third edition, revised (paperback). Very good in stapled illustrated wraps. ; 29 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 AMERICAN QUILTER'S SOCIETY. Gallery of American Quilts: 1849-1988.
Paducah American Quilter's Society 1988 0891459359 Paperback Near Fine 
A collection of 500 quilts and their values. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). About fine in oversized pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie