|
|
|
|
901 |
ALLEN, Woody. Don't Drink the Water. NY Random House 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book club edition. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and aging, one inch closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
ALLEN, Woody. Play It Again, Sam. NY: Random House, 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The basis for the 1972 film. Book club edition. Light damp mark in upper corner of front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard out of Carolina. NY Dutton 1992 0525934251 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name and phone number on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
ALLUM, Tom. Boy Beyond the Moon. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1960 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jack Russell First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. ; 255 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
ALMEDINGEN, E. M. Katia. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Ariel Books), 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Victor Ambrus Third American printing. Very good in a very good (small chip on rear panel) dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
ALPERN, Andrew and DURST, Seymour. Holdouts! NY: McGraw-Hill, 1984 0070013772 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Foreword by John V. Lindsay. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (one very short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. ; 172 pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
ALPERS, Antony. Dolphins: The Myth and the Mammal. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 B001H0JAZI Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Black and white photographs. Drawings by Erik Thorn. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
ALTHUSSER, Louis and BALIBAR, Etienne. Reading Capital. NY: Pantheon Books, 1970 0394472004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Translated from the French by Ben Brewster. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
ALTSHULER, Bruce. Isamu Noguchi. NY: Abbeville Press, 1994 1558597557 Paperback Fine Part of the Modern Masters series. Color and black and white photographs throughout. Third paperback printing. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
ALTSHULER, Bruce. Isamu Noguchi. NY: Abbeville Press, 1994 1558597549 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Part of the Modern Masters series. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
ALVAREZ, Julia. Cafecito Story. White River Junction Chelsea Green 2001 1931498008 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Afterword by Bill Eichner. Woodcuts by Belkis Ramirez. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
ALVAREZ, Julia. Homecoming. NY Grove Press 1984 Paperback Near Fine The author's scarce first collection of poems. Second paperback printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in illustrated wraps. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
ALVAREZ, Julia. Homecoming. NY Grove Press 1984 0394538552 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket The author's scarce first collection of poems. First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, rear free endpaper has been removed, else good in a very good (light fading along the edges) dust jacket that has no library markings. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
ALVARO, Corrado. Man Is Strong. NY Knopf 1948 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. First American edition. Very near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
ALYEA, Dorothy. Beach Fire. NY Dutton 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a good (about a one inch chip at the center of the fore edge of the front panel, age toning) dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
AMADO, Jorge. Swallow and the Tom Cat: A Love Story. NY Delacorte Press 1982 0440083257 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby Merello. Illustrations by Carybe. No statement of printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
AMAYA, Mario. Pop Art... and After. NY: Viking, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
AMBLER, Eric. Passage of Arms. NY Knopf 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First American edition. Very good in two variant dust jackets. The inner dust jacket is near fine with only a bit of trace edge wear; the outer jacket has a couple of short closed tears and is age darkened along the spine and edges. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
AMBLER, Eric. Coffin for Dimitrios. NY: Knopf, 1939 Hardcover Very Good No statement of printing or edition. Uniform age toning throughout text block, minor edge wear, else very good in burgandy, textured paper covered boards. No dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
AMBROSINO, Lillian. Runaways. Boston Beacon Press 1972 0807025860 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black and white photographs by Albie Walton and Stander Wright. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|