|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Aeschylus) HARFORD, John S. (translator). Agamemnon of Aeschylus. London John Murray 1831 Hardcover Very Good Translated from the Greek by John S. Harford, with "A Dissertation on Grecian Tragedy." Illustrated. Octavo, rebound in quarter green leather with gilt lettering and green cloth, 267 pages. Some underlining, moderate foxing to title page and endpapers, light exterior shelf wear, else very good. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Alison Lurie) LANG, V. R. Poems & Plays. NY Random House 1975 0394499042 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket With a memoir by Alison Lurie. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
(Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982 0520045165 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
(Carl Larsson) RUDSTROM, Lennart. Home. NY: Putnam, 1974 0399204008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket With paintings by Carl Larsson. Translated from the Swedish by Lone Thygesen-Blecher. Fourth impression of the American edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
(Carl Larsson) RUDSTROM, Lennart. Family. NY: Putnam, 1980 0399207007 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket With paintings by Carl Larsson. Translated from the Swedish. First American edition. Very good in a very good (moderate shelf wear and age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
(Cate and Vic Nowas) ISENBART, Hans-Heinrich. Beauty of the Horse. NY: Viking Press, 1972 067015332X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black and white photographs by Cate and Vic Nowas throughout. Translated from the German by Maureen Oberli-Turner. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
(Charles Dickens) HASTINGS, Mary. Oliver! NY: Random House, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Adapted from the screenplay of the 1968 Lionel Bart musical film, which was adapted from the Charles Dickens novel, OLIVER TWIST. Illustrated with color and black and white stills from the film. First edition. Very good in a very good (three closed edge tears on rear panel) dust jacket.; 185 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
(Constance C. Harrison). Anglomaniacs. NY Cassell Publishing Company 1890 Hardcover Very Good First edition. Small octavo, light blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, 296 pages. Minor wear to cloth edges, else very good. A solidly bound copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
(David Finn) NEWTON, Douglas. Oceanic Images. NY: Abrams, 1978 0810914662 Paperback Good Portfolio of photographs by David Finn. First edition (paperback). Portfolio of seventeen loose folded sheets with black and white photographs throughout. Damp mark on title page, somewhat musty, else good in a good (damp mark on rear) oversize pictorial cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
(David Hockney) SEIDLER, Tor. Dulcimer Boy. NY: Viking Press, 1979 0670286095 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Hockney First edition. SIGNED by David Hockney. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing and age toning) dust jacket. ; 83 pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
(Edith Pargeter) BOR, Josef. Terezin Requiem. NY Knopf 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Translated from the Czech by Edith Pargeter (also known as Ellis Peters). First American edition. Trace offsetting to endpapers, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of rear panel) dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
(Edmund Dulac) MILTON, John. Masque of Comus. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1954 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Edmund Dulac Preface by Mark Van Doren. With "The Airs" by Henry Lawes. Preface by Hubert Foss. Illustrated with water-colors by Edmund Dulac - his final work. This copy is number 1,498 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Quarter bound in velum with marbled boards, gilt title on the spine, top edge gilt. Near fine. No slipcase. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
(Edmund Wilson) SINISTRARI of Ameno. Demoniality or Incubi and Succubi: A Treatise. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879 Hardcover Very Good From the original Latin manuscript translated into French and now translated into English, with the Latin text. First edition thus. A front endpaper bears two gift inscriptions by Edmund Wilson - the first to poet and novelist Elinor Wylie (dated 1925) and the second to Dorothy Walsh (dated 1964?). Sextodecimo, half-bound in dark red leather and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 251 pages Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|