GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Customer Comments
To receive very much desired books is a pleasure. To receive them quickly, in the described condition, safe, and wrapped so carefully is a further pleasure.
Nicole H.
Paris, France

Never have I received a book wrapped so thoughtfully and with such care....and it was the best, informative book of the five that I ordered from other vendors... Please add my name to your newsletter and thank you.
Cleo P.
United States

I just received my book and I wanted to let you know how pleased I am with the copy -- it looks like a brand new book! It was so well packed, as well!! Thank-you very much!!
Edith H.
Canada

The book arrived today. I am delighted with the quick service and the condition of the book. I will be in touch with further orders soon. Thank you once again.
Jean H.
United Kindgom

The books have arrived safely. Beautiful copies and beautifully packed (and very fast as well). Very many thanks, and thank you for the discount voucher as well! All best wishes.
Ed L.
London
United Kindgom

Just received my book today and it was so meticulously packaged and shipped and arrived in mint condition, that I felt I had to let you know how pleased I was. When I receive a book like this I immediately recognize the work of a book lover and a bookseller who truly takes pride in his craft, and also understands how important a book can be to a customer. Many thanks and I look forward to purchasing from Grendel Books in the future.
Alexander A.
United States

Received my book today and just had to let you know how please I was with both the book and the wrapping. Thank you so much for being a professional. I know we don’t take the time to thank people for doing a good job, we just complain about the bad, so I had to say thank you.
Susan G.
Lakeland, FL
United States

I just received my copy of Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court. What a beautiful book! I wanted to personally thank you for the care and consideration you took in packaging this book for a safe shipment across the country. I appreciate this attention to detail and it means something to this old book lover. I look forward to purchasing from you again.
Howie L.
Portland, OR
United States

I received the book today in the UK, in terrific condition -- beautifully packaged and speedily shipped. Thank you for such outstanding service.
Chris C.
Bridport, Dorset
United Kindgom

My book arrived in pristine condition thanks to your very careful packing job. Thank you for an exemplary transaction.
Ed A.
United States

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Aeschylus) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Aeschylus I: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides, Prometheus Bound (ML 310).
NY: Modern Library, 1942 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Modern Library number 310. Volume I of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Aeschylus) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Aeschylus II: The Suppliant Maidens, Ther Persians, Seven Against Thebes (ML 311).
NY Modern Library 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Modern Library number 311. Volume II of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Aeschylus) HARFORD, John S. (translator). Agamemnon of Aeschylus.
London John Murray 1831 
Translated from the Greek by John S. Harford, with "A Dissertation on Grecian Tragedy." Illustrated. Octavo, rebound in quarter green leather with gilt lettering and green cloth, 267 pages. Some underlining, moderate foxing to title page and endp apers, light exterior shelf wear, else very good.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Aeschylus) LOWELL, Robert (translator). Oresteia of Aeschylus.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978 0374515492 Paperback Near Fine  
First printing (paperback). Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Aeschylus) MURRAY, Gilbert (translator). Seven Against Thebes (Septem Contra Thebas).
NY: Oxford University Press, 1935 Hardcover Very Good  
Translated into English rhyming verse with an introduction and notes. First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate front paste-down, else very good or better in green cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Alice B. Toklas) BODART, Anne. Blue Dog and Other Fables of the French.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Translated from the French by Alice B. Toklas. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Alison Lurie) LANG, V. R. Poems & Plays.
NY Random House 1975 0394499042 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
With a memoir by Alison Lurie. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Anthony Burgess) STRAUSS, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts.
London Michael Joseph 1983 0718122100 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Story adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Translated from the German by Alfred Kalisch. Color and black and white photographs. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Archibald MacLeish) DRABECK, Bernard A. and ELLIS, Helen E. (editors). Archibald MacLeish: Reflections.
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1986 0870235117 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Foreword by Richard Wilbur. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 (Arthur Rackham) BARRIE, J. M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.
NY Scribner's 1925 Very Good  
Illustrated with sixteen color plates (frontispiece is detached but present, otherwise all plates are intact and well preserved) by Arthur Rackham. A later printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, moderate shelf wear, else very good in green cloth with gilt lettering and color illustration on front board.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Arthur Rackham) EVANS, C. S. (told by). Sleeping Beauty.
NY Exeter Books 1987 0671087487 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A reprint edition. Near fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Arthur Rackham) IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle.
NY Dial Books 1992 0803712642 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A reissue of the 1905 edition. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Arthur Tress) LORENZ, Richard. Arthur Tress: Fantastic Voyage, Photographs 1956-2000.
Boston Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press) 2001 0821226002 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
55 color pates, 180 duotone plates, 39 black and white illustrations. First edition. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Arthur Tress) LORENZ, Richard. Arthur Tress: Fantastic Voyage, Photographs 1956-2000.
Boston: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), 2001 0821226002 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
55 color pates, 180 duotone plates, 39 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Ayn Rand) MAYHEW, Robert (editor). Ayn Rand's Marginalia: Her Critical Comments on the Writings of Over 20 Authors.
New Milford Second Renaissance Books 1995 1561142506 Paperback Fine  
First printing (paperback). Fine in printed wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Barry Moser) AHMADJIAN, Vernon. Flowering Plants of Massachusetts.
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1979 0870232657 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Over 250 line drawings by Barry Moser. First edition. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine, trace age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Inferno).
Berkeley University of California Press 1980 0520027124 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
INFERNO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 42 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the base of the front panel, light scratch on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio).
Berkeley University of California Press 1982 0520045165 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982 0520045165 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Barry Moser) DE FOURNIVAL, Richard. Master Richard's Bestiary of Love and Response.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986 0520052382 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the French by Jeanette Beer. Engravings by Barry Moser. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Barry Moser) LASKY, Kathryn. Cloud Eyes.
San Diego Harcourt, Brace & Company 1994 0152191682 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Bette Bao Lord) SANSAN. Eighth Moon.
NY Harper & Row 1964 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
As told to Bette Lord, who would later become Bette Bao Lord. This, a biography of her sister, is Lord's first book. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Bram Stoker) WYNNE-JONES, Tim (retold by). Dracula.
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1997 1550139002 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Laszlo Gal 
Part of the Classic Horror Series. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Brian Wildsmith) TURNER, Philip (as told by). Brian Wildsmith's Illustrated Bible Stories.
NY Franklin Watts 1969 0531015297 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Color illustrations throughout. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Brothers Grimm) SEGAL, Lore and SENDAK, Maurice (selected by). Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm (two volume boxed set).
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974 0374180571 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
Complete in two volumes. Translated from the German by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Third printing. Both volumes are fine in near fine (the dust jacket of the first volume is price clipped) dust jackets. Housed in a near fine (light shelf wear) slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Captain Edward Baker) HILL, Helen M. Proud & Fiery Spirit: Journals of Captain Edward Baker 1846-1895.
Duxbury Duxbury Rural and Historical Society 1995 0941859037 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Memoirs of Crooked Lane, Duxbury and Marshfield, Massachusetts. First edition. INSCRIBED by Helen Hill. Fine in a very near fine (tiny closed edge tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Carl Larsson) RUDSTROM, Lennart. Home.
NY Putnam 1974 0399204008 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
With paintings by Carl Larsson. Translated from the Swedish by Lone Thygesen-Blecher. Sixth impression of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Caroline May) MABEY, Richard (introduction and botanical notes). Flowers of May.
London: Collins & Brown, 1990 1855850303 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May. Color plates throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 120.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1990 Paperback Fine  
Volume 30, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, and Steve Richmond, among others. Limited: number 387 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 121.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1991 Paperback Fine  
Volume 31, number 1. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 389 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 124.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1991 Paperback Fine  
Volume 31, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 384 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 125.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine  
Volume 32, number 1. Poems by Charles Bukowski, and Lyn Lifshin, among others. Limited: number 472 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 128.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine  
Volume 32, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 300 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 127.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine  
Volume 32, number 3. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 312 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Charles Darwin) BARLOW, Nora (editor). Darwin and Henslow: The Growth of an Idea: Letters, 1831-1860.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Charles Dickens) CALHOUN, Philo (editor). Little Carol: Being A Christmas Carol in Prose by Charles Dickens.
Waterville: Colby College Press, 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Abridged and edited by Philo Calhoun. First edition thus. INSCRIBED by Philo Calhoun. Very good in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine, damp marks about the edges, age toning) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Charles Frazier) THOMAS, James and THOMAS, Denise (editors). Best of the West 2: New Short Stories from the Wide Side of the Missouri.
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith Books (Gibbs-Smith) 1989 0879051620 Paperback Near Fine  
Significant in that it contains the first fictional appearence of Charles Frazier in book form: the short story "Licit Pursuits." A paperback original. First printing. Very near fine (trace edge wear) in printed wraps.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Charles O. Musser) POPCHOCK, Barry (editor). Soldier Boy: The Civil War Letters of Charles O. Musser, 29th Iowa.
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1995 0877455236 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Fine in a near fine (small chip in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 (Chauncey Spencer) GREENE, J. Lee. Time's Unfading Garden: Anne Spencer's Life and Poetry.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1977 0807102946 Hardcover 
An uncommon study of the Harlem Renaissance poet's life and work. First edition. INSCRIBED by the subject's son, Chauncey Spencer, himself a notable pioneer in African American aviation. Near fine in a near fine (trace shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. ISBN: 0807102946.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Chikamatsu) GERSTLE, C. Andrew (editor and translator). Chikamatsu: 5 Late Plays.
NY: Columbia University Press, 2001 0231121660 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Translated from the Japanese. First printing. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Christopher Morley) STIRLING, Edward. Rag-Picker of Paris or The Modest Modiste.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Adapted by Christopher Morley. A later printing. Library stamp on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears, light rubbing) dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Clifford Geertz) PLATT, John R. (editor). New Views of the Nature of Man.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1965 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A collection of essays by Clifford Geertz, et al. First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (Confucius) LEGGE, James (translator). Chinese Classics: Part I: Confucius.
NY: John B. Alden, 1891 Hardcover Very Good  
First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in brown cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (Constance C. Harrison). Anglomaniacs.
NY Cassell Publishing Company 1890 Hardcover Very Good  
First edition. Small octavo, light blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, 296 pages. Minor wear to cloth edges, else very good. A solidly bound copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (Dante Alighieri) CIARDI, John (translator). Divine Comedy.
NY: Norton, 1977 0393044726 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Third printing thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (a bit faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Dante Alighieri) EMERSON, Ralph Waldo (translator). Dante's Vita Nuova.
n.p. Ralph Waldo Emerson Memorial Association 1957 Paperback 
Translated from the Italian by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Edited by J. Chesley Mathews. First edition thus (paperback). 46 pages. Fading to covers, else very good in stapled wraps.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Dante Alighieri) PHILLIPS, Tom (translator and illustrator). Dante's Inferno: The First Part of the Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri.
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1985 0500013624 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
138 color plates. First edition thus. Trace foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (light damp mark along the top edge of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Dario Fo) JENKINS, Ron. Dario Fo & Franca Rame: Artful Laughter.
NY Aperture 2001 0893819476 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Demi) ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Nightingale.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 0152574271 Hardcover 
Illustrated by Demi. Translated from the Danish. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. ISBN: 0152574271.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Don Troiani) COATES, Earl J. and KOCHAN, James L. Don Troiani's Soldiers in America, 1754-1865.
Mechanicsburg Stackpole Books 1998 0811705196 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Second printing. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Donald Hall) KORNBERG, Harvey (illustrator). Gentleman's Alphabet Book.
NY Dutton 1972 0525112448 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Limericks by Donald Hall. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun faded about the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (Duncan Kelso) DOIG, Ivan. Inside This House of Sky.
NY: Atheneum, 1983 0689114052 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Black and white photographs by Duncan Kelso throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (E. B. White) NEUMEYER, Peter F. Annotated Charlotte's Web.
NY HarperCollins 1994 0060243872 Hardcover Fine  
Introduction and notes by Peter F. Neumeyer. Illustrated by Garth Williams. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0060243872.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (E. T. A. Hoffmann) SCHULMAN, Janet (adapted by). Nutcracker.
NY: Dutton, 1979 0525362452 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kay Chorao 
Fifth printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Edith Pargeter) BOR, Josef. Terezin Requiem.
NY Knopf 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the Czech by Edith Pargeter (also known as Ellis Peters). First American edition. Trace offsetting to endpapers, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (Edmond Rostand) BURGESS, Anthony (translated and adapted for the modern stage by). Cyrano de Bergerac.
NY: Knopf, 1986 039447239X Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Edmund Dulac) APULEIUS, Lucius and PATER, Walter. Marriage of Cupid and Psyche.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1951 Hardcover Near Fine  
Retold by Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius. Illustrated with water-colors by Edmund Dulac. This copy is number 1253 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by Edmund Dulac. Near fine in a very good (moderate dust soiling) slipcase.; 64 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Edmund Dulac) FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Garden City: International Collectors Library, N.D. Hardcover Near Fine  
Eight color plates by Edmund Dulac. First edition thus. Octavo, brown leatherette binding with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. ; 191 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Edmund Dulac) Perrault, Charles. Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault.
London: Folio Society, 2000 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Edmund Dulac 
Fourth printing. Fine in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (Edmund Wilson) SINISTRARI of Ameno. Demoniality or Incubi and Succubi: A Treatise.
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879 Hardcover Very Good  
From the original Latin manuscript translated into French and now translated into English, with the Latin text. First edition thus. A front endpaper bears two gift inscriptions by Edmund Wilson - the first to poet and novelist Elinor Wylie (dated 1925) and the second to Dorothy Walsh (dated 1964?). Sextodecimo, half-bound in dark red leather and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 251 pages  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Edward Abbey) MCCANN, Garth. Edward Abbey.
Boise Boise State University 1977 0884300536 Paperback As New  
Number 29 in the Western Writers Series. First edition. Pamphlet format, forty-seven pages. As new in stapled wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (Edward Abbey) THOLLANDER, Earl. Back Roads of Arizona.
Flagstaff Northland Press 1979 0873581777 Paperback 
Introductory commentaries by Edward Abbey. Illustrated by the author. Revised edition (paperback). Sun fading along spine, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0873581777.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (Edward Gorey) CIARDI, John. You Read to Me, I'll Read to You.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
No statement of printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (shelf worn, chipped at the crown of the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (Edward Gorey) CIARDI, John. Monster Den or Look What Happened at My House - and to It.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
No statement of printing. Very good in a good (a few short closed edge tears, age toned, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Edward Gorey) CIARDI, John. Monster Den or Look What Happened at My House - and to It.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1966 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
No statement of printing. "#210" on front free endpaper, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 (Edward Gorey) GASTER, Theodor H. (translator). Dead Sea Scriptures: In English Translation.
Garden City Doubleday (Anchor) 1956 Paperback 
Cover and typography by Edward Gorey. First paperback edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in mass market sized illustrated wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Edward Gorey) HEIDE, Florence Parry. Treehorn's Wish.
NY: Holiday House, 1984 0823404935 Hardcover Very Good  Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Edward Gorey) LEAR, Edward and NEUMEYER, Peter. Gorey x 3: The Jumblies, The Dong with a Luminous Nose, Donald and the...
Reading Addison-Wesley 1976 0201025493 Paper