GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (A. A. Milne) ELLISON, Virginia H. Pooh Get-Well Book: Recipes and Activities to Help You Recover from Wheezles and Sneezles.
NY: Dutton, 1973 052537440X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Inspired by the four Pooh books by A. A. Milne. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Aeschylus) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Aeschylus II: The Suppliant Maidens, Ther Persians, Seven Against Thebes (ML 311).
NY: Modern Library, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 311. Volume II of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good (rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Aeschylus) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Aeschylus I: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides, Prometheus Bound (ML 310).
NY: Modern Library, 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 310. Volume I of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Aeschylus) HARFORD, John S. (translator). Agamemnon of Aeschylus.
London John Murray 1831 Hardcover Very Good 
Translated from the Greek by John S. Harford, with "A Dissertation on Grecian Tragedy." Illustrated. Octavo, rebound in quarter green leather with gilt lettering and green cloth, 267 pages. Some underlining, moderate foxing to title page and endpapers, light exterior shelf wear, else very good. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Aeschylus) MURRAY, Gilbert (translator). Seven Against Thebes (Septem Contra Thebas).
NY: Oxford University Press, 1935 Hardcover Very Good  
Translated into English rhyming verse with an introduction and notes. First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate front paste-down, else very good or better in green cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Aesop) HAGUE, Michael (selected and illustrated by). Aesop's Fables.
NY: Henry Holt, 1985 0805002103 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Aga Khan III) AZIZ, K. K. (editor). Aga Khan III: Selected Speeches and Writings of Sir Sultan Muhammad Shah (two volumes).
London: Kegan Paul International, 1998 0710304277 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in two volumes. First edition. Both volumes are fine in blue cloth. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in a very good (cracked along one of the bottom edges) blue cloth slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. First edition (Deluxe) thus. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Alice and Martin Provensen) SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays.
NY: Golden Press, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen 
With an introduction and commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with one small chip, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Alice B. Toklas) BODART, Anne. Blue Dog and Other Fables of the French.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Translated from the French by Alice B. Toklas. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Alison Lurie) LANG, V. R. Poems & Plays.
NY Random House 1975 0394499042 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
With a memoir by Alison Lurie. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Anna Sewell) MCKINLEY, Robin (adapted by). Black Beauty.
NY: Random House, 1986 0394865758 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Susan Jeffers 
Sixth printing thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Ansel Adams and Pirkle Jones) REEVE, Lloyd Eric and REEVE, Alice Means. Gift of the Grape: Based on Paul Masson Vineyards.
San Francisco: Filmer Publishing Company, 1959 B0007EMP7K Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of the Library of Western Industry series. Black and white photographs by Ansel Adams and Pirkle Jones. First edition. Very good in a very good (small chip at the base of the spine, rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket.; 314 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Anthony Burgess) KUBRICK, Stanley. Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange.
NY: Ballantine Books, 1972 0345026969 Paperback Very Good 
Based on the novel by Anthony Burgess. Screenplay with black and white stills from the film throughout. First printing (paperback). Remainder mark on fore edge, small hole-punch on front cover, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Anthony Burgess) STRAUSS, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts.
London Michael Joseph 1983 0718122100 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Story adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Translated from the German by Alfred Kalisch. Color and black and white photographs. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Anton Chekhov) TCHEHOV, Anton. Select Tales of Tchehov: Volume Two.
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume Two only. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. A later printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges), price clipped British - Chatto & Windus - dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Apuleius) GRAVES, Robert (translator). Transformations of Lucius, Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Latin. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (large chip at the crown of the spine, age darkened) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Archibald MacLeish) DRABECK, Bernard A. and ELLIS, Helen E. (editors). Archibald MacLeish: Reflections.
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1986 0870235117 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Foreword by Richard Wilbur. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Archibald MacLeish) DRABECK, Bernard A. and ELLIS, Helen E. (editors). Archibald MacLeish: Reflections.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1986 0870235117 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Foreword by Richard Wilbur. First edition. SIGNED by Bernard Drabeck. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Aristophanes) SLAVITT, David R. and BOVIE, Palmer (editors). Aristophanes, 2: Wasps, Lysistrata, Frogs, The Sexual Congress.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999 0812234839 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek (various translators). First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Arthur Rackham) DARRELL, Margery (editor). Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham.
NY: Viking, 1972 067052574X Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate and scribbled out inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (several small chips and closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Arthur Rackham) DARRELL, Margery (editor). Once Upon a Time: The Fairy Tale World of Arthur Rackham.
NY: Viking, 1972 067052574X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Arthur Rackham) EVANS, C. S. (told by). Sleeping Beauty.
NY Exeter Books 1987 0671087487 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A reprint edition. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Arthur Rackham) EVANS, C. S. (told by). Sleeping Beauty.
NY: Exeter Books, 1987 0671087487 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 
A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Arthur Rackham) GRIMM, Brothers. Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Abaris Books, 1984 0898352479 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fourteen color illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated from the German by E. Lucas. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Arthur Rackham) IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle.
NY Dial Books 1992 0803712642 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. A reissue of the 1905 edition. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Arthur Tress) LORENZ, Richard. Arthur Tress: Fantastic Voyage, Photographs 1956-2000.
Boston: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), 2001 0821226002 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
55 color pates, 180 duotone plates, 39 black and white illustrations. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Arthur Tress) LORENZ, Richard. Arthur Tress: Fantastic Voyage, Photographs 1956-2000.
Boston: Little, Brown (Bulfinch Press), 2001 0821226002 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
55 color pates, 180 duotone plates, 39 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Barry Moser) AHMADJIAN, Vernon. Flowering Plants of Massachusetts.
Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1979 0870232657 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Over 250 line drawings by Barry Moser. First edition. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine, trace age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Barry Moser) AHMADJIAN, Vernon. Flowering Plants of Massachusetts.
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979 0870232657 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Over 250 line drawings by Barry Moser. First edition. INSCRIBED by Vernon Ahmadjian. Previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio).
Berkeley University of California Press 1982 0520045165 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio).
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982 0520045165 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Barry Moser) BAUM, L. Frank. L. Frank Baum's Wonderful Wizard of Oz.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986 0520058224 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser 
Second printing thus. Damp stain on front and rear board, else very good in a very good (age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Barry Moser) CARROLL, Lewis. Lewis Carroll's Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983 0520050398 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser 
Preface and notes by James R. Kincaid. Text edited by Selwyn H. Goodacre. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine and to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Barry Moser) IRVING, Washington. Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 0151922802 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser 
First printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Barry Moser) LASKY, Kathryn. Cloud Eyes.
San Diego Harcourt, Brace & Company 1994 0152191682 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Bram Stoker) WYNNE-JONES, Tim (retold by). Dracula.
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1997 1550139002 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Laszlo Gal 
Part of the Classic Horror Series. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (Brian Froud) LLEWELLYN, J. J. World of the Dark Crystal.
NY: Knopf, 1982 0394712803 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Brian Froud 
Designed and edited by Rupert Brown. First edition (paperback). About fine in oversize illustrated wraps. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. ; 128 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Brian Wildsmith) TURNER, Philip (as told by). Brian Wildsmith's Illustrated Bible Stories.
NY Franklin Watts 1969 0531015297 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Color illustrations throughout. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Brothers Grimm) CRAIG, M. Jean (adapted by). Donkey Prince.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977 0385112955 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Barbara Cooney 
Second printing. Spot of wear along the spine, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Brothers Grimm) GALDONE, Paul. Hans in Luck: Retold from the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1979 0819310115 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated by the author. First printing thus. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (Brothers Grimm) HOFFMANN, Felix (illustrator). Bearskinner.
NY: Atheneum, 1978 0689501234 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (Brothers Grimm) HOFFMANN, Felix (illustrator). Tom Thumb.
NY: Atheneum, 1973 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Felix Hoffmann 
First American edition. Very good in a good (two long tape repaired edge tears on rear panel, shorter closed edge tear and attendant creasing on front panel, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (Brothers Grimm) HOGROGIAN, Nonny (retold and illustrated by). Devil with the Three Golden Hairs.
NY: Knopf, 1983 0394855604 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Brothers Grimm) MAYER, Mercer (illustrator). Favorite Tales from Grimm.
NY: Four Winds Press, 1982 0590077910 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Text retold by Nancy Garden. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Brothers Grimm) SEGAL, Lore (translator). Bear and the Kingbird: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1979 0374306184 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Conover 
First edition thus. Very good in a very good (small impression from a removed sticker on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Brothers Grimm) ZELINSKY, Paul O. (retold and illustrated by). Rumpelstiltskin.
NY: Dutton, 1986 0525442650 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book. From the German of the Brothers Grimm. Twenty-fourt h printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket (Caldecott Honor emblem on front panel). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (C. S. Lewis) HUMPHRIES, Tudor (illustrator). Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Based on the Original Book by C. S. Lewis.
NY: HarperCollins, 2004 0060556501 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Retold by Hiawyn Oram. Tenth printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (C. S. Lewis) HUMPHRIES, Tudor (illustrator). Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Based on the Original Book by C. S. Lewis.
NY: HarperCollins, 2004 0060556501 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Retold by Hiawyn Oram. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Carl Larsson) RUDSTROM, Lennart. Home.
NY: Putnam, 1974 0399204008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With paintings by Carl Larsson. Translated from the Swedish by Lone Thygesen-Blecher. Fourth impression of the American edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (Carl Larsson) RUDSTROM, Lennart. Family.
NY: Putnam, 1980 0399207007 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With paintings by Carl Larsson. Translated from the Swedish. First American edition. Very good in a very good (moderate shelf wear and age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (Carson McCullers) ALBEE, Edward (adapted by). The Play The Ballad of the Sad Cafe: Carson McCullers' Novella Adapted to the Stage.
Boston / NY: Houghton Mifflin / Atheneum, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Very good in a very good (age toning along the spine and edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (Cate and Vic Nowas) ISENBART, Hans-Heinrich. Beauty of the Horse.
NY: Viking Press, 1972 067015332X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs by Cate and Vic Nowas throughout. Translated from the German by Maureen Oberli-Turner. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Charles Baudelaire) DILLON, George and MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent (translators). Flowers of Evil.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With the original French texts and the English translations. Introduction by Edna St. Vincent Millay. A later printing. Very good in a very good (light edge wear and fading) dust jacket. ; 282 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (Charles Baudelaire) LOWELL, Robert. Voyage and Other Versions of Poems by Baudelaire.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Sidney Nolan 
First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears - tape repaired on verso, one very small chip on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 120.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1990 Paperback Fine 
Volume 30, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, and Steve Richmond, among others. Limited: number 387 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 121.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1991 Paperback Fine 
Volume 31, number 1. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 389 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 124.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1991 Paperback Fine 
Volume 31, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 384 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 125.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine 
Volume 32, number 1. Poems by Charles Bukowski, and Lyn Lifshin, among others. Limited: number 472 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 128.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine 
Volume 32, number 4. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 300 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (Charles Bukowski) MALONE, Marvin (editor). Wormwood Review: Issue 127.
Stockton Wormwood Books and Magazines 1992 Paperback Fine 
Volume 32, number 3. Poems by Charles Bukowski, among others. Limited: number 312 of 700. Fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (Charles Darwin) BARLOW, Nora (editor). Darwin and Henslow: The Growth of an Idea: Letters, 1831-1860.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (Charles Dickens) HASTINGS, Mary. Oliver!
NY: Random House, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Adapted from the screenplay of the 1968 Lionel Bart musical film, which was adapted from the Charles Dickens novel, OLIVER TWIST. Illustrated with color and black and white stills from the film. First edition. Very good in a very good (three closed edge tears on rear panel) dust jacket.; 185 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Charles Frazier) THOMAS, James and THOMAS, Denise (editors). Best of the West 2: New Short Stories from the Wide Side of the Missouri.
Salt Lake City Peregrine Smith Books (Gibbs-Smith) 1989 0879051620 Paperback Near Fine 
Significant in that it contains the first fictional appearence of Charles Frazier in book form: the short story "Licit Pursuits." A paperback original. First printing. Very near fine (trace edge wear) in printed wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (Charles Perrault) STONE, David (collected and adapted by). Famous French Fairy Tales.
NY: Franklin Watts, 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mozley 
Part of the Around the World Treasures series. Introduction by Noel Streatfeild. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 (Chauncey Spencer) GREENE, J. Lee. Time's Unfading Garden: Anne Spencer's Life and Poetry.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1977 0807102946 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An uncommon study of the Harlem Renaissance poet's life and work. First edition. INSCRIBED by the subject's son, Chauncey Spencer, himself a notable pioneer in African American aviation. Near fine in a near fine (trace shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Chikamatsu) GERSTLE, C. Andrew (editor and translator). Chikamatsu: 5 Late Plays.
NY: Columbia University Press, 2001 0231121660 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Translated from the Japanese. First printing. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (Christopher Morley) STIRLING, Edward. Rag-Picker of Paris or The Modest Modiste.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Adapted by Christopher Morley. A later printing. Library stamp on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears, light rubbing) dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (Clarence Day) LINDSAY, Howard and CROUSE, Russell. Clarence Day's Life with Mother: Made Into a Play.
NY: Knopf, 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a good (edge worn, one inch spot of abrasion on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (Clifford Geertz) PLATT, John R. (editor). New Views of the Nature of Man.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1965 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A collection of essays by Clifford Geertz, et al. First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (Confucius) LEGGE, James (translator). Chinese Classics: Part I: Confucius.
NY: John B. Alden, 1891 Hardcover Very Good  
First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in brown cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Constance C. Harrison). Anglomaniacs.
NY Cassell Publishing Company 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Small octavo, light blue cloth with gilt lettering and design, 296 pages. Minor wear to cloth edges, else very good. A solidly bound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (Craig Higgins) JOUBERT, Dereck. Elephant in the Kitchen: Recipes from the Wilderness, with Craig Higgins.
n.p.: Wildlife Films Press, 2006 0620348518 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs by Beverly Joubert throughout. First edition. SIGNED by Craig Higgins. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 191 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (D. Lee Braun) CAMPBELL, Robert (editor). Skeet Shooting with D. Lee Braun: A World Champion Shows How Skeet Can Make You a Better Field Shot.
NY: Benjamin Company / Rutledge Books, 1967 B0006BQ6EC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A Remington Sportsmen's Library Book. Black and white photographs. First edition. SIGNED by D. Lee Braun. Pull-out chart has been removed, else very good in a very good (ring damp marks on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Daguerre) NEWHALL, Beaumont (introduction). Historical and Descriptive Account of the Various Processes of the Daguerreotype and the Diarama.
NY: Winter House, 1971 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated. First edition thus. Faded along the spine, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (Dante Alighieri) EMERSON, Ralph Waldo (translator). Dante's Vita Nuova.
n.p. Ralph Waldo Emerson Memorial Association 1957 Paperback Very Good 
Translated from the Italian by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Edited by J. Chesley Mathews. First edition thus (paperback). 46 pages. Fading to covers, else very good in stapled wraps. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (Dante Alighieri) FOSTER, Kenelm and BOYDE, Patrick. Dante's Lyric Poetry: Volume I: The Poems, Text and Translation.
London: Oxford University Press, 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume I only. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, some faint mottling to cloth covered boards, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. ; 217 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (Dante) SINGLETON, Charles S. Dante Alighieri: The Divine Comedy: Inferno: 2. Commentary.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part 2: Commentary only. Bollingen Series LXXX. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. ; 683 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Dario Fo) JENKINS, Ron. Dario Fo & Franca Rame: Artful Laughter.
NY Aperture 2001 0893819476 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (David Finn) NEWTON, Douglas. Oceanic Images.
NY: Abrams, 1978 0810914662 Paperback Good 
Portfolio of photographs by David Finn. First edition (paperback). Portfolio of seventeen loose folded sheets with black and white photographs throughout. Damp mark on title page, somewhat musty, else good in a good (damp mark on rear) oversize pictorial cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 (David Hockney) SEIDLER, Tor. Dulcimer Boy.
NY: Viking Press, 1979 0670286095 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Hockney 
First edition. SIGNED by David Hockney. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing and age toning) dust jacket. ; 83 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (Dean Koontz) ROBINSON, David (photographer). Beautiful Death: Art of the Cemetery.
NY: Penguin Studio, 1996 067086806X Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text by Dean Koontz. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Gift inscription on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (Deborah Turbeville) AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. Deborah Turbeville's Newport Remembered: A Photographic Portrait of a Gilded Past.
NY: Abrams, 1994 0810936739 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
130 color photographs. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (Demi) ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Nightingale.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 0152574271 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Demi. Translated from the Danish. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (Don Troiani) COATES, Earl J. and KOCHAN, James L. Don Troiani's Soldiers in America, 1754-1865.
Mechanicsburg Stackpole Books 1998 0811705196 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Second printing. As new in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (Dr. Seuss) ABINGDON, Alexander (compiled by). More Boners: Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers.
NY: Viking Press, 1931 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Second printing before publication. Areas of fading along the spine, spotting to cloth covered boards, else good in a fair (faded, edge worn with several large chips) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (Dr. Seuss) NEL, Philip (introduction and annotations). Annotated Cat: Under the Hats of Seuss and His Cats.
NY: Random House, 2007 0375833692 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (E. B. White) NEUMEYER, Peter F. Annotated Charlotte's Web.
NY HarperCollins 1994 0060243872 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Introduction and notes by Peter F. Neumeyer. Illustrated by Garth Williams. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (E. T. A. Hoffmann) SCHULMAN, Janet (adapted by). Nutcracker.
NY: Dutton, 1979 0525362452 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kay Chorao 
Fifth printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Edith Pargeter) BOR, Josef. Terezin Requiem.
NY Knopf 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Czech by Edith Pargeter (also known as Ellis Peters). First American edition. Trace offsetting to endpapers, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Edmund Dulac) FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Garden City: International Collectors Library, N.D. Hardcover Near Fine  
Eight color plates by Edmund Dulac. First edition thus. Octavo, brown leatherette binding with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. ; 191 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (Edmund Dulac) FITZGERALD, Edward (translator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
NY: George H. Doran Company, N.D. Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Edmund Dulac 
Twelve color plates. First edition thus. Moderate shelf wear and aging, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. ; 197 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Edmund Dulac) MILTON, John. Masque of Comus.
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1954 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Edmund Dulac 
Preface by Mark Van Doren. With "The Airs" by Henry Lawes. Preface by Hubert Foss. Illustrated with water-colors by Edmund Dulac - his final work. This copy is number 1,498 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Quarter bound in velum with marbled boards, gilt title on the spine, top edge gilt. Near fine. No slipcase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Edmund Wilson) SINISTRARI of Ameno. Demoniality or Incubi and Succubi: A Treatise.
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879 Hardcover Very Good  
From the original Latin manuscript translated into French and now translated into English, with the Latin text. First edition thus. A front endpaper bears two gift inscriptions by Edmund Wilson - the first to poet and novelist Elinor Wylie (dated 1925) and the second to Dorothy Walsh (dated 1964?). Sextodecimo, half-bound in dark red leather and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 251 pages  
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Edward Abbey) MCCANN, Garth. Edward Abbey.
Boise Boise State University 1977 0884300536 Paperback As New 
Number 29 in the Western Writers Series. First edition. Pamphlet format, forty-seven pages. As new in stapled wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Edward Abbey) THOLLANDER, Earl. Back Roads of Arizona.
Flagstaff Northland Press 1979 Paperback Near Fine 
Introductory commentaries by Edward Abbey. Illustrated by the author. Revised edition (paperback). Sun fading along spine, else near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (Edward Gorey) BELLOC, Hilaire. Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY: Harcourt, 2002 0151007152 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (Edward Gorey) BELLOC, Hilaire. Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY: Harcourt, 2002 0151007152 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (Edward Gorey) CIARDI, John. Man Who Sang the Sillies.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
No statement of printing. Very good in a very good (dust soiling, upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com