GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General Fiction II

General Fiction II

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Barry Moser) IRVING, Washington. Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 0151922802 / 9780151922802 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser 
First printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Charles Dickens) SHINN, Everett (illustrator). Christmas in Dickens.
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No statement of printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age darkening) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Dr. Seuss) ABINGDON, Alexander (compiled by). More Boners: Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers.
NY: Viking Press, 1931 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Second printing before publication. Areas of fading along the spine, spotting to cloth covered boards, else good in a fair (faded, edge worn with several large chips) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Edward Gorey) MOSS, Howard. Instant Lives.
NY: Dutton (Saturday Review Press), 1974 0841502862 / 9780841502864 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Edward S. Curtis) RYAN, Marah Ellis. Flute of the Gods.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1909 Hardcover Very Good  
Illustrated with 24 duotone photographic plates by Edward S, Curtis - all very well preserved. First edition, first issue ("September, 1909" on copyright page). Moderate soiling to boards and edges, remnant of removed book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in decorated cloth. No dust jacket. Binding is solid. ; 338 pages  
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Edward S. Curtis) RYAN, Marah Ellis. Flute of the Gods.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated with 24 duotone photographic plates by Edward S, Curtis - frontispiece has some soiling about the borders, else all are very well preserved. First edition, first issue ("September, 1909" on copyright page). Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, else very good in decorated cloth. No dust jacket. ; 338 pages 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Isaac Asimov) SWIFT, Jonathan. Annotated Gulliver's Travels.
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1980 0517539497 / 9780517539491 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited, with a biographical introduction and notes, by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated with drawings and engravings. First printing. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Mark Twain) HEARN, Michael Patrick (editor). Annotated Huckleberry Finn.
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1981 0517530317 / 9780517530313 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by E. W. Kemble 
With an introduction, notes, and a bibliography. Illustrated with more than 300 line drawings, photographs, and engravings. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Ralph Steadman) ASHFORD, Daisy and ASHFORD, Angela. Love and Marriage.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph Steadman 
Three stories. Second impression thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Rockwell Kent) MELVILLE, Herman. Moby Dick or The Whale.
NY: Random House, 1930 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Rockwell Kent 
Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. First edition thus. Cloth covered boards are edge worn and frayed at the spine ends and corners, else very good. No dust jacket.; 822 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Russell Hoban) POE, Edgar Allan. Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe.
NY: Macmillan, 1965 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Russell Hoban 
Number 2 in the Macmillan Classics series. Afterword by Clifton Fadiman. Second printing thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Thomas Hardy) GATRELL, Simon (editor). Thomas Hardy Archive: 1: Volume 1: Tess of the d'Urbervilles: A Facsimile of the Manuscript with Related Materials.
NY: Garland Publishing, 1986 Hardcover Very Good 
Volume I only. First edition. Fading to boards, else very good in dark orange cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A LADY OF MASSACHUSETTS (Hannah Webster Foster). The Coquette; or, The History of Eliza Wharton: A Novel: Founded on Fact.
Boston: William P. Fetridge and Company, 1855 Hardcover Very Good 
With an historical preface, including a memoir of the author. First edition thus. Small octavo, bound in blue decorated cloth with gilt lettering and design. Boards are considerably faded, edge worn, else good. ; 298 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABBEY, Edward. Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel.
NY Henry Holt 1988 0805009213 / 9780805009217 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps).  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ABBEY, Edward. Hayduke Lives!
Boston: Little, Brown, 1990 0316004111 / 9780316004114 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Abbey's last novel: the posthumously published sequel to THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABBOTT, Edwin A. Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions.
Mineola: Dover Publications, 1992 0486463354 / 9780486463353 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A reprint edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ABRAHAMS, Roger D. (editor). Afro-American Folktales: Stories from Black Traditions in the New World.
NY: Pantheon Books, 1985 0394527550 / 9780394527550 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Part of The Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library series. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ACE, Stroker (William Neely and Robert Ottum). Stand on It.
Boston Little, Brown 1973 0316668702 / 9780316668705 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The basis for the 1983 film "Stroker Ace." First edition. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear, title lettering along spine is slightly sun faded) dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ACE, Stroker (William Neely and Robert Ottum). Stand on It.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1973 0316668702 / 9780316668705 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The basis for the 1983 film "Stroker Ace." Second printing. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (a bit faded along the spine, a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ACHEBE, Chinua. Things Fall Apart.
NY: Everyman's Library (Knopf), 1992 0679446230 / 9780679446231 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Number 135 in the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by Kwame Anthony Appiah. Fourth printing thus. Ribbon Bookmark. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie