| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
(Else Wenz-Vietor) DINGLER, Max. Sonnenkinderstuben. Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1925 Hardcover Very Good Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. Small patch of abrasion in lower corner of front board, light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
(Fritz Baumgarten) SCHLICHTEGROLL. C. F. von. Die Waldschule. Leipzig A. Anton (1920-30s ?) Hardcover Very Good Text is in German. Color illustrations by Fritz Baumgarten. Binding somewhat shaken, two crayon markings to the interior (not affecting illustrations), general shelf wear and soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Homer) HOMERI. Opera: Iliadis, Odysseae (four volumes). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Part of the Oxford Classical Texts series. Tomus I: Iliadis, Libros I-XII. Tomus II: Iliadis, Libros XIII-XXIV. Tomus III: Odysseae, Libros I-XII. Tomus IV: Odysseae, Libros XIII-XXIV. Introductions and notes by David B. Munro and Thomas W. Allen. Text and notes are in Greek, introductions are in Latin. Later printings of the second and third editions. Some brief underlining and marginalia in the first two volumes, previous owner's name "Wited-Out" on front free endpapers of the first two volumes, else all volumes are very good in very good (some foxing along the spines of the first two volumes) dust jackets.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(Johanna Bemmann) PLATZ, Arthur. Knabbermauschen. Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1930 Hardcover Very Good Text is in German. Color illustrations by Johanna Bemmann. One inch tear to cloth at base of spine, general shelf wear and light dust soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
(Pierre-Yves Tremois) MONTHERLANT, Henry de and ROSTAND, Jean. Pierre-Yves Tremois: Gravures, Monotypes. Paris: Editions Jacques Frapier, 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Text is in French. Foreword by Louis Pauwels. Illustrated with 35 monotypes and 113 gravures. First edition. INSCRIBED by Tremois to the legendary bookseller H. P. Kraus. Also, laid in is a four page letter (in French, two pages typed and two pages written by hand, dated 1973, SIGNED twice) from Tremois to Kraus and the artist's card with a (phone?) number written on it by hand. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
ALIGHIERI, Dante. Die Gottliche Komodie (three volumes). Berlin Der Tempel Verlag Hardcover Very Good Complete in thee volumes. Bilingual edition - Italian and German. Translated into German by Konrad zu Putlitz. No statement of printing. Light shelf wear, else each volume is very good or better in black and red cloth. No dust jackets.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
ANDERSEN, Ellen. Danske Bonders Klaededragt. Copenhagen: Carit Andersens Forlag, 1960 Hardcover Very Good Text is in Danish with a summary in English. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Large octavo, half-bound in brown leather, decorated boards, silver lettering and raised bands along spine. Edge worn at the spine ends and corners, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 534 pages
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|