GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Foreign Language

Foreign Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Edward Lear) STEEGMULLER, Francis. Le Hibou et la Poussiquette: Freely Translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat."
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Cooney 
French text with glossary and English version. Sixth printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Else Wenz-Vietor) ANDERSON, Hans Christian. Daumelinchen ein Marchen von Anderson (Thumbelina).
Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. General shelf wear and light soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Else Wenz-Vietor) DINGLER, Max. Sonnenkinderstuben.
Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1925 Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. Small patch of abrasion in lower corner of front board, light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Else Wenz-Vietor) HOLST, Adolf. Grete Kocht: Ein Kinderkochbuch für Kinder von 6-12 Jahren.
Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. General shelf wear and light soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Else Wenz-Vietor) WILL-VESPER. Des Wiesenmannchens Brautfahrt.
Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1932 Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Else Wenz-Vietor. Light general shelf wear and trace dust soiling, else very good or better in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Francisco de Miranda) Robertson, William Spence (editor). Diary of Francisco de Miranda: Tour of the United States, 1783-1784.
NY: Hispanic Society of America, 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
The Spanish text with an introduction in English. First edition thus (1,500 copies). Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. ; 206 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Fritz Baumgarten) SCHLICHTEGROLL. C. F. von. Die Waldschule.
Leipzig A. Anton (1920-30s ?) Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Fritz Baumgarten. Binding somewhat shaken, two crayon markings to the interior (not affecting illustrations), general shelf wear and soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Homer) HOMERI. Opera: Iliadis, Odysseae (four volumes).
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of the Oxford Classical Texts series. Tomus I: Iliadis, Libros I-XII. Tomus II: Iliadis, Libros XIII-XXIV. Tomus III: Odysseae, Libros I-XII. Tomus IV: Odysseae, Libros XIII-XXIV. Introductions and notes by David B. Munro and Thomas W. Allen. Text and notes are in Greek, introductions are in Latin. Later printings of the second and third editions. Some brief underlining and marginalia in the first two volumes, previous owner's name "Wited-Out" on front free endpapers of the first two volumes, else all volumes are very good in very good (some foxing along the spines of the first two volumes) dust jackets. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Johanna Bemmann) PLATZ, Arthur. Knabbermauschen.
Oldenburg Gerhard Stalling 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Text is in German. Color illustrations by Johanna Bemmann. One inch tear to cloth at base of spine, general shelf wear and light dust soiling, else very good in illustrated paper covered boards. Interior text and illustrations are bright and well preserved. No dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Pierre-Yves Tremois) MONTHERLANT, Henry de and ROSTAND, Jean. Pierre-Yves Tremois: Gravures, Monotypes.
Paris: Editions Jacques Frapier, 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is in French. Foreword by Louis Pauwels. Illustrated with 35 monotypes and 113 gravures. First edition. INSCRIBED by Tremois to the legendary bookseller H. P. Kraus. Also, laid in is a four page letter (in French, two pages typed and two pages written by hand, dated 1973, SIGNED twice) from Tremois to Kraus and the artist's card with a (phone?) number written on it by hand. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Tacitus) ANDERSON, J. G. C. (editor). Cornelii Taciti: De Origine et Situ Germanorum.
London: Oxford University Press, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Latin text with commentary in English. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some hi-liting to the introduction, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A + U PUBLISHING CO. Philip Johnson: Architecture and Urbanism.
Tokyo: A + U Publishing Co., 1979 Paperback Near Fine 
Text is mostly in Japanese with some English. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps.; 301 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ABBACK, Idriss and HANNOYER, Jean. Memoire de Soie: Costumes et Parures de Palestine et de Jordanie.
Paris: Institut du Monde Arabe, 1988 2906062170 / 9782906062177 Hardcover Near Fine 
Text is in French. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. About fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket.; 415 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ALEGRIA, Jose S. El Alma de la Aldea: Cuadros de Costumbres Puertorriquenas.
San Juan: Coleccion de Estudios Puertorriquenos, 1972 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Text is in Spanish. Second edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ALIGHIERI, Dante. Die Gottliche Komodie (three volumes).
Berlin Der Tempel Verlag Hardcover Very Good  
Complete in thee volumes. Bilingual edition - Italian and German. Translated into German by Konrad zu Putlitz. No statement of printing. Light shelf wear, else each volume is very good or better in black and red cloth. No dust jackets.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AMERICO ARTE EDITORES (editors). Zarraga.
Mexico City: Bital Grupo Financiero, 1997 9687279214 / 9789687279213 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Text is in Spanish. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 215 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANATI, Emmanuel. I Camuni: Alle Radici Della Civilta Europea.
Milan: Jaca Book, 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text is in Italian. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Housed in a near fine slipcase. ; 387 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANDERSEN, Ellen. Danske Bonders Klaededragt.
Copenhagen: Carit Andersens Forlag, 1960 Hardcover Very Good  
Text is in Danish with a summary in English. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Large octavo, half-bound in brown leather, decorated boards, silver lettering and raised bands along spine. Edge worn at the spine ends and corners, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 534 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANGELERI, Gianfrance, CURCI, Angelo, and BIANCHI, Umberto Mariotti. Binari Sulle Strade Intorno a Roma (Streetcars of Rome).
Rome Edizioni Abete 1982 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text is in Italian. First edition. Folio, brown cloth with gilt lettering, black and white photographs throughout, 236 pages. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine (a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ANOYEIANAKIS, Foibos. Ellhnika Laika Moyzika Organa (Greek Folk Musical Instruments).
Athens: National Bank of Greece, 1976 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is in Greek. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (edge worn, rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 400 pages  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie