GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hunting and Fishing

Hunting and Fishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (D. Lee Braun) CAMPBELL, Robert (editor). Skeet Shooting with D. Lee Braun: A World Champion Shows How Skeet Can Make You a Better Field Shot.
NY: Benjamin Company / Rutledge Books, 1967 B0006BQ6EC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A Remington Sportsmen's Library Book. Black and white photographs. First edition. SIGNED by D. Lee Braun. Pull-out chart has been removed, else very good in a very good (ring damp marks on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALLEN, Joseph Chase. Wheelhouse Loafer: Selections From Joseph Chase Allen's Weekly Log "With the Fishermen" from the Vineyard Gazette 1940-1965.
Boston Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Selected and edited by Colbert Smith; introduction by Henry Beetle Hough. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (sticker impression on front flap, age darkened along spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALSHEIMER, Charles J. Whitetail: Rites of Autumn.
Iola: Krause Publications, 2003 0873495349 / 9780873495349 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Nearly 200 color photographs by the author. First edition thus. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ARELT, Christopher and O'KELLY, Sebastian (The Brown Water Boys). Offbeat Angler: A Brown Water Boys Adventure.
Mystic: Flat Hammock Press, 2005 0971830355 / 9780971830356 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. SIGNED by Christopher Arelt. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BAKER, Ron. American Hunting Myth.
NY: Vantage Press, 1985 0533063442 / 9780533063444 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARRETT, Peter (editor). Great True Hunts.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Photographs (color and black and white) by Robert Halmi. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARTLETT, Edward F. Chasing Atlantic Salmon, 1949-2001: Downeast Maine Into Canada.
n.p.: Edward F. Bartlett, 2001 Paperback Near Fine 
Color and black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). SIGNED by the author. About fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BATES, Jr., Joseph D. and RICHARDS, Pamela Bates. Fishing Atlantic Salmon: The Flies and the Patterns.
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1996 0811706362 / 9780811706360 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Bob Warren. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First printing. SIGNED by Pamela Bates Richards and Bob Warren. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. ; 396 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BAUER, Erwin A. Whitetails: Behavior, Ecology, Conservation.
Stillwater Voyageur Press 2000 0896581969 / 9780896581968 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs by Erwin and Peggy Bauer throughout. Sixth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BAUGHMAN, Mike. Perfect Fishing Trip.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1985 0136569846 / 9780136569848 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BAY, Kenneth E. How to Tie Freshwater Flies.
NY: Winchester Press, 1978 0876911483 / 9780876911488 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs by Matthew M. Vinciguerra throughout. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BEAN, L. L. Hunting - Fishing and Camping.
Freeport: L. L. Bean, 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Sixth printing. Previous owner's stamp on front board and front free endpaper, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. ; 104 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BEARD, Peter H. End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise: A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa.
NY: Doubleday, 1977 0385131240 / 9780385131247 Paperback Near Fine 
Color and black and white photographs by the author throughout. Revised and updated edition (paperback). Trace edge wear, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BEARD, Peter H. End of the Game: The Last Word from Paradise: A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988 0877015163 / 9780877015161 Paperback Near Fine 
Color and black and white photographs by the author throughout. Third printing thus (revised and updated - paperback). Faded lettering along the spine, else fine in oversize pictorial wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BEEBE, William. Pheasant Jungles.
NY: Putnam, 1928 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Illustrated with sixty black and white photographs by the author. Third printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a fair (large portion torn away at the base of the front panel, edge worn with several chips, heavily faded), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BELL, Isaac. Foxiana.
London: Country Life, 1929 Hardcover Good Illustrated by G. D. Armour 
Sixteen well preseved plates with tissue guards. First edition. Long tear across and down the front spine edge, else good in red and brown cloth. No dust jacket. ; 84 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BENOIT, Larry with MILLER, Peter. How to Bag the Biggest Buck of Your Life.
Guilford: Lyons Press, 2003 1592280994 / 9781592280995 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrations by Ed Vebell. Black and white photographs by Peter Miller and John Randolph. With a new introduction by Lamar Underwood. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BERNSEN, Paul S. North American Waterfowler.
Seattle: Salisbury Press, 1972 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BERTALAN, Dan. Traditional Bowyers of America: The Bowhunting and Bowmaking World of the Nation's Top Crafters of Longbows and Recurves.
East Lansing Envisage Unlimited 1989 0962395501 / 9780962395505 Hardcover Near Fine 
166 black and white photographs. Second printing. Light foxing on edges, else near fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BIGELOW, Ogden. Mulberry Trout or The Delights of Dry Fly Fishing: A Collection of Fishing Stories.
Rutland: Tuttle, 1969 0804801940 / 9780804801942 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Lee Bart 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie