GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music

Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Anthony Burgess) STRAUSS, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982 0316568376 / 9780316568371 Hardcover Fine 
Part of The Metropolitan Opera Classics Series. Story adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Introduction by George R. Marek. Translated from the German by Alfred Kalisch. Color and black and white photographs. Limited edition: this copy is number 752 of 1,000 copies. SIGNED by Tatiana Troyanos and Rise Stevens. Fine in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Richard Wagner) LAWRENCE, Robert (adapted by). Wagner's "Ring of the Nibelung" (four volumes).
NY: Silver Burdett Company, 1938 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Alexandre Serebriakoff 
Complete in four volumes: The Rhinegold, The Valkyrie, Siegfried, and The Twilight of the Gods. The Authorized School Edition of The Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. with special study helps. Color and black and white illustrations throughout each volume. Each volume is about fine in cloth with illustrated front board. No dust jackets. An attractive and well preserved set. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Wanda Landowska) RESTOUT, Denise and HAWKINS, Robert (editors). Landowska on Music.
NY: Stein and Day, 1964 Hardcover Very Good 
Translated from the French. Limited edition: this copy is number 228 of 1,000 copies. SIGNED by both editors. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) slipcase.; 434 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADORNO, Theodor W. Mahler: A Musical Physiognomy.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992 0226007685 / 9780226007687 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the German by Edmund Jephcott. Second printing thus. Very good in a very good (some foxing on verso) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALBRIGHT, Ann Cooper. Modern Gestures: Abraham Walkowitz Draws Isadora Duncan Dancing.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 2010 081957077X / 9780819570772 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMBROSE, Kay. Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book: Technique Without Tears for the Ballet-Lover.
NY: Knopf, 1945 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Second printing (issued one month after the first). Near fine in a near fine (very small chip at the crown of the spine, trace edge wear) dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved vintage copy of this dance classic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANDERSSON, Benny, ULVAEUS, Bjorn, and CRAYMER, Judy. Mamma Mia! How Can I Resist You?: The Inside Story of Mamma Mia! and the Songs of ABBA.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006 0297844210 / 9780297844211 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Interviews by Philip Dodd. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANOYEIANAKIS, Foibos. Ellhnika Laika Moyzika Organa (Greek Folk Musical Instruments).
Athens: National Bank of Greece, 1976 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is in Greek. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (edge worn, rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. ; 400 pages  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANSON, Robert Sam. Gone Crazy and Back Again: The Rise and Fall of the Rolling Stone Generation.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981 0385131143 / 9780385131148 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ARNOLD, Elliott. Finlandia: The Story of Sibelius.
NY: Henry Holt, 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lolita Granahan 
First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning, light damp mark on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ASHANTI (Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas). Foolish / Unfoolish: Reflections on Love.
NY: Hyperion Books, 2002 1401300308 / 9781401300302 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 98 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ASHBROOK, William. Operas of Puccini.
NY Oxford University Press 1968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ASHLEY, Merrill. Dancing for Balanchine.
NY: Dutton, 1984 0525242805 / 9780525242802 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AUDEN, W. H. and KALLMAN, Chester. Magic Flute: An Opera in Two Acts.
NY: Random House, 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Rouben Ter-Arutunian 
Music by W. A. Mozart. English version after the libretto of Schikaneder and Giesecke. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AUDSLEY, George Ashdown. Art of Organ-Building (two volumes).
NY: Dover Publications, 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Complete in two volumes. A reprint edition. Previous owner's name and date on the front free endpaper of each volume, else both volumes are near fine in near fine dust jackets. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AUSTIN, Paul Britten. Life and Music of Carl Michael Bellman: Genius of the Swedish Rococo.
NY American Scandinavian Foundation 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AUSTIN, Richard. Natalia Makarova: Ballerina.
London Dance Books 1978 090310234X / 9780903102346 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Black and white photographs. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light crease along the bottom edge of the rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AUSTIN, Richard. Natalia Makarova: Ballerina.
London Dance Books 1978 090310234X / 9780903102346 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AXELROD, Alan (commentary by). Songs of the Wild West.
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art / Simon & Schuster 1991 0671747754 / 9780671747756 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Arrangements by Dan Fox. Illustrated. First printing. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BACHMANN, Alberto. Encyclopedia of the Violin.
NY: Da Capo Press, 1975 0306800047 / 9780306800047 Paperback Near Fine 
Translated from the French by Frederick H. Martens. Edited by Albert E. Wier. Fourth printing thus (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie