GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cookery and Food

Cookery and Food

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (A. A. Milne) ELLISON, Virginia H. Pooh Get-Well Book: Recipes and Activities to Help You Recover from Wheezles and Sneezles.
NY: Dutton, 1973 052537440X / 9780525374404 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard 
Inspired by the four Pooh books by A. A. Milne. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Craig Higgins) JOUBERT, Dereck. Elephant in the Kitchen: Recipes from the Wilderness, with Craig Higgins.
n.p.: Wildlife Films Press, 2006 0620348518 / 9780620348515 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs by Beverly Joubert throughout. First edition. SIGNED by Craig Higgins. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 191 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Edward Gorey) TRAHEY, Jane and PIERCE, Daren. Son of the Martini Cookbook.
NY: Clovis Press, 1967 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First edition. Frayed at the spine ends, moderate rubbing to covers, age darkened endpapers, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Quentin Blake) DAHL, Roald. Roald Dahl's Even More Revolting Recipes.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2001 0224047493 / 9780224047494 Hardcover Fine  Illustrated by Quentin Blake 
Introduced by Felicity Dahl. Color photographs by Jan Baldwin. Recipes by Lori-Ann Newman. First British printing. SIGNED by Quentin Blake. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Tasha Tudor) CAMPBELL, Mary Mason. New England Butt'ry Shelf Cookbook: Receipts for Very Special Occasions.
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tasha Tudor 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ACKART, Robert. Souffles, Mousses, Jellies and Creams.
NY Atheneum 1980 0689110286 / 9780689110283 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ACKERMAN, Roy (editor). Chefs Compendium: Who Is Who Among Chefs Working in Britain Today.
London: Alfresco Leisure Publications, 1990 1871784034 / 9781871784039 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AIMAR, Joseph, BERNE, Alain and JOUBERT, Jacques. Frozen Desserts.
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1997 0471160660 / 9780471160663 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout. Translated from the French by Anne Sterling. First editon thus. Fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALBALA, Ken. Food in Early Modern Europe.
Westport Greenwood Press 2003 0313319626 / 9780313319624 Hardcover As New 
Part of the Food Through History Series. First printing. As new in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ALFORD, Jeffrey and DUGUID, Naomi. Seductions of Rice: A Cookbook.
Toronto: Random House, 1998 0679309322 / 9780679309321 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color and black and white photographs throughout. First Canadian printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ALLEN, Colonel Bob. Guide to Collecting Cookbooks and Advertising Cookbooks: A History of People, Companies and Cooking.
Paducah: Collector Books, 1995 0891454217 / 9780891454212 Paperback Near Fine 
Color photographs. Updated edition (paperback). About fine in oversize illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AMERNICK, Ann. Special Desserts.
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992 0517576724 / 9780517576724 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Melanie Marder Parks 
First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AMES, Mary Ellis. Your Guide to Better Baking (Let's Bake).
Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1941 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Very good or better in spiral-bound pictorial wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AMIS, Kingsley. On Drink.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 0151689954 / 9780151689958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley 
First American printing. Very good in a very good (vertical crease to front flap, age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANDREWS, Jean. Red Hot Peppers.
NY: Macmillan, 1993 0025022512 / 9780025022515 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. 200 recipes. First printing. Previous owner's name on title page, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANGIER, Bradford. Wilderness Cookery.
Harrisburg: Stackpole Company, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 APPEL, Jennifer and TOREY Allysa. Magnolia Bakery Cookbook: Old-Fashioned Recipes from New York's Sweetest Bakery.
NY Simon and Schuster 1999 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ARBOR, Robert and WHITESIDE, Katherine. Joie de Vivre: Simple French Style for Everyday Living.
NY Simon & Schuster 2003 0743223535 / 9780743223539 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout by Tam Tran. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ARMSTRONG, Alison. Joyce of Cooking: Food & Drink from James Joyce's Dublin.
Barrytown Station Hill Press 1986 0930794850 / 9780930794859 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Over 200 recipes. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BACON, Josephine. Citrus Cookbook.
Boston: Harvard Common Press, 1983 0916782433 / 9780916782436 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Nancy Simonds. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (two closed edge tears at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie