| |
|
|
1 |
(David Finn) NEWTON, Douglas. Oceanic Images. NY: Abrams, 1978 0810914662 / 9780810914667 Paperback Good Portfolio of photographs by David Finn. First edition (paperback). Portfolio of seventeen loose folded sheets with black and white photographs throughout. Damp mark on title page, somewhat musty, else good in a good (damp mark on rear) oversize pictorial cover.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
(Marc Chagall) LONGUS. Daphnis and Chloe. NY: George Braziller, 1977 0807608807 / 9780807608807 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Marc Chagall Translated from the Greek by George Moore. Fifty-eight color plates. First edition thus. Some trace foxing to front board, else very good or better in tan cloth. No dust jacket. Housed in a very good (also shows light foxing) cardboard slipcase. ; 222 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
(Pierre-Yves Tremois) MONTHERLANT, Henry de and ROSTAND, Jean. Pierre-Yves Tremois: Gravures, Monotypes. Paris: Editions Jacques Frapier, 1971 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Text is in French. Foreword by Louis Pauwels. Illustrated with 35 monotypes and 113 gravures. First edition. INSCRIBED by Tremois to the legendary bookseller H. P. Kraus. Also, laid in is a four page letter (in French, two pages typed and two pages written by hand, dated 1973, SIGNED twice) from Tremois to Kraus and the artist's card with a (phone?) number written on it by hand. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Raoul Dufy) DERYS, Gaston. Mon Docteur le Vin (My Doctor, Wine). New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003 0300101333 / 9780300101331 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated with watercolors by Raoul Dufy. Introduction by Paul Lukacs. Translated from the French by Benjamin Ivry. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (hint of age toning about the edges) dust jacket.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Rien Poortvliet) HUYGEN, Wil. Complete Gnomes. NY: Abrams, 1994 0810909650 / 9780810909656 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Rien Poortvliet Color illustrations by Rien Poortvliet throughout. Translated from the Dutch. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 414 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
(Robert Bateman) DERRY, Ramsay. Art of Robert Bateman. NY: Viking, 1984 067013497X / 9780670134977 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Color and black and white illustratio ns throughout. Fourth printing. SIGNED by Robert Bateman. Fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|