| |
|
|
1 |
(Anthony Burgess) STRAUSS, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts. Boston: Little, Brown, 1982 0316568376 / 9780316568371 Hardcover Fine Part of The Metropolitan Opera Classics Series. Story adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Introduction by George R. Marek. Translated from the German by Alfred Kalisch. Color and black and white photographs. Limited edition: this copy is number 752 of 1,000 copies. SIGNED by Tatiana Troyanos and Rise Stevens. Fine in a fine slipcase.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
(Barry Moser) ALIGHIERI, Dante. Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri (Purgatorio). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982 0520045165 / 9780520045163 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket PURGATORIO only. A verse translation with introduction and commentary by Allen Mandelbaum. Illustrated with 35 original pen and wash drawings by Barry Moser. First edition thus. SIGNED by Barry Moser. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, foxing on top edge, else very good in a near fine dust jacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
(Barry Moser) WILDE, Oscar. Salome: A Tragedy in One Act. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011 0813931916 / 9780813931913 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser Translated from the French by Joseph Donohue. First printing thus. SIGNED by Joseph Donohue and Barry Moser on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 78 pages
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
(David Hockney) SEIDLER, Tor. Dulcimer Boy. NY: Viking Press, 1979 0670286095 / 9780670286096 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by David Hockney First edition. SIGNED by David Hockney. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing and age toning) dust jacket. ; 83 pages
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
(Edmund Wilson) SINISTRARI of Ameno. Demoniality or Incubi and Succubi: A Treatise. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1879 Hardcover Very Good From the original Latin manuscript translated into French and now translated into English, with the Latin text. First edition thus. A front endpaper bears two gift inscriptions by Edmund Wilson - the first to poet and novelist Elinor Wylie (dated 1925) and the second to Dorothy Walsh (dated 1964?). Sextodecimo, half-bound in dark red leather and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 251 pages
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
(Eugene Richards) LYNCH, Dorothea.. 50 Hours. Long Island City: Many Voices Press, 1983 0394620232 / 9780394620237 Paperback Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black and white photographs by Eugene Richards throughout. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED, to no one in particular, by Eugene Richards. Fine oversize black wraps in a near fine (minor edge rubbing) pictorial dust jacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
(Horst) LAWFORD, Valentine. Horst: His Work and His World. NY: Knopf, 1984 0394521714 / 9780394521718 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. SIGNED by Horst and Valentine Lawford, and dated in the year of publication . Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the crown of the spine and corners), price clipped dust jacket.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
(Howard Norman) BARTON, Paule. Woe Shirt: Caribbean Folk Tales. Lincoln: Penmaen Press Limited, 1980 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Norman Laliberte Translated by Howard A. Norman. Limited edition (100 copies). SIGNED by Howard Norman and Norman Laliberte. Fine in an about fine (very tiny edge tear at the base of the spine) acetate dust jacket.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|