GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Dante) SINGLETON, Charles S. Dante Alighieri: The Divine Comedy: Inferno: 2. Commentary.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part 2: Commentary only. Bollingen Series LXXX. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. ; 683 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Henrik Ibsen) LE GALLIENNE, Eva. Preface to 'Hedda Gabler' with a New Translation of the Play.
London: Faber and Faber, 1953 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. This copy belonged to actor Burford Hampden and bears his ownership initials on the front free endpaper.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (John Gardner) WEBER, Burton Jasper. Wedges and Wings: The Patterning of Paradise Regained.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1975 0809306735 / 9780809306732 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of the Literary Structures series, edited by John Gardner. Foreword by John Gardner. First edition. Some underlining and marginalia, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (John Gardner) WEBER, Burton Jasper. Wedges and Wings: The Patterning of Paradise Regained.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1975 0809306735 / 9780809306732 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited and with a foreword by John Gardner. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (John Milton) HONIGMANN, E. A. J. Milton's Sonnets.
London: Macmillan, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The texts with an introduction and commentary. First editon. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Samuel Beckett) GOLDSTEIN, Ruth M. Discussion Guide for the Play Waiting for Godot.
NY: Grove Press, 1971 Paperback Very Good  
No statement of printing (paperback). Light age toning about the edges, else very good in illustrated stapled wraps. ; 42 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Thomas Whitfield Baldwin) MIDDLETON, Thomas. A Game at Chesse (five copies).
London: Cambridge University Press, 1929 Hardcover Very Good 
Edited by R. C. Bald. First editions thus. Five copies of this title that belonged to the distinguished Shakespearean scholar Thomas Whitfield Baldwin. Each copy has been thoroughly collated against a different manuscript - Huntington Library, British Museum, Landsdowne, Rosenbach, and Trinity College - and annotated by Professor Baldwin accordingly in 1932. Minor fading and aging, else each volume is very good in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering along the spine. No dust jackets. Housed in a very good custom burgandy cloth slipcase. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ABBOTT, Lyman. Life and Literature of the Ancient Hebrews.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1901 Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Small octavo, bound in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering along the spine, top edge gilt. Previous owner's name and address (in pencil) on front free endpaper, else near fine. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight.; 408 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ABEL, Elizabeth. Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 0226000796 / 9780226000794 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ACHEBE, Chinua. Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays.
NY Doubleday 1989 0385247303 / 9780385247306 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition. Small chip to upper edge of rear free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ACOCELLA, Joan. Willa Cather and the Politics of Criticism.
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 2000 0803210469 / 9780803210462 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADAM, Ian (editor). This Particular Web: Essays on Middlemarch.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975 0802053327 / 9780802053329 Hardcover Near Fine  
First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ADAMS, Hazard. Joyce Cary's Trilogies: Pursuit of the Particular Real.
Tallahassee Florida State University 1983 0813007593 / 9780813007595 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a near fine (a few tiny chips) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAMS, M. Ian. Three Authors of Alienation: Bombal, Onetti, Carpentier.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1975 0292780095 / 9780292780095 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ADELMAN, Janet. Suffocating Mothers: Fantasies of Maternal Origin in Shakespeare's Plays, Hamlet to The Tempest.
NY: Routledge, 1992 0415900395 / 9780415900393 Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition. Light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ADLER, Joyce Sparer. War in Melville's Imagination.
NY: New York University Press, 1981 081470574X / 9780814705742 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a near fine (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AIKEN, Conrad. Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present.
NY Meridian Books 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Light foxing to cloth edges, else very good in a very good (light dust soiling and edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 AIKEN, Conrad. Reviewer's ABC: Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present.
NY Meridian Books 1958 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AKRIGG, G. P. V. Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition. Very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALBERTS, S. S. Bibliography of the Works of Robinson Jeffers.
Rye Cultural History Research 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
First printing thus. Very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie