GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Search

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHILDERS, Thomas. In the Shadows of War: An American Pilot's Odyssey Through Occupied France and the Camps of Nazi Germany.
NY Henry Holt 2003 0805057528 / 9780805057522 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHILDS, Harwood L. (translator). Nazi Primer: Official Handbook for Schooling the Hitler Youth.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1938 B000IMRSH8 Hardcover Very Good  
Translated from the German with a preface by Harwood L. Childs. With a commentary by William E. Dodd. An early printing of the American edition. Faint crayon markings on rear board, else very good in tan cloth with red lettering. No dust jacket. Interior is clean, binding is solid and tight.; 280 pages  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOOD, Michael. Search for Major Plagge: The Nazi Who Saved Jews.
NY: Fordham University Press, 2005 0823224406 / 9780823224401 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HAHN, Lili. White Flags of Surrender.
Washington Robert B. Luce 1974 0883310627 / 9780883310625 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the German by Sibyl Milton. A later printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of short closed tears on the rear panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 KOONZ, Claudia. Nazi Conscience.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 2003 0674011724 / 9780674011724 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 OLDEN, Balder. Blood and Tears.
NY: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1934 B000MZ3GFE Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A novel of Nazi Germany. First printing. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners, light dust soiling and age toning) dust jacket. Scarce.; 282 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROSE, Paul Lawrence. Heisenberg and the Nazi Atomic Bomb Project: A Study in German Culture.
Berkeley University of California Press 1998 0520210778 / 9780520210776 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STEPHENSON, Jill. Nazi Organisation of Women.
Totowa Barnes & Noble 1981 0389201138 / 9780389201137 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STEPHENSON, Jill. Nazi Organisation of Women.
Totowa Barnes & Noble 1981 0389201138 / 9780389201137 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TOOZE, Adam. Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking of the Nazi Economy.
NY: Viking, 2007 0670038261 / 9780670038268 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com